Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: Anyone have a Roku2?

  1. #11
    Super Member Jennifer22206's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    state of confusion
    Posts
    4,777
    Blog Entries
    4
    Ditter -

    DH can come up with a list of questions to help you troubleshoot, but they might be long.

    What's actually happening? What's not working? Is it not turning on? Are you not able to see anything?

    Can you get into Network? If you can, it'll ask you to do wired or wireless. Does your network appear in that list? If yes, when you select it - it'll ask you to enter your password. It should then go through diagnostics on its own trying to connect. Do they go through OK?

  2. #12
    Super Member Jennifer22206's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    state of confusion
    Posts
    4,777
    Blog Entries
    4
    there's more, but DH needs to know what's up before he can help further. He's home from work now.

  3. #13
    Super Member Greenheron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Beautiful Briery Mountain in WV
    Posts
    2,426
    My son set up my Roku--want his phone number?

    OH, yes, when my isn't doing right he has me turn off the router, wait a few secs. and turn it back on, then turn the Roku off, wait & turn it back on. But if your's hasn't been set up this won't work. CALL customer service until you get some!

    I love Roku cause now I can watch old stuff, like me. :lol: :lol: :lol:

  4. #14

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1
    I got one about a week ago and it has worked fine until tonight. My dad had me come and fix his up today and what was suppose to be a few minutes (based on setting mine up) took 2 hours. Now that I am finally home this evening, mine is doing the same thing his was. It cant pick up the excellent signal it is claiming! Maybe there are problems in wireless world today?

  5. #15
    Senior Member BRenea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Seguin, TX
    Posts
    560
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Ditter43
    Quote Originally Posted by Jennifer22206
    Ditter -

    DH says: define "can't get it to work" the tv being internet ready is irrelevant. If it detects the wireless network, the setup is relatively straight forward.

    "if the tv is connected via wireless and working fine, that could be why she mentions the tv."

    so, the steps are, 'does it detect the wireless network?'

    'if yes, then does it provide a signal strength, how strong is it?'

    'if no, then what sort of network setup is it, WPA/WWEP/WPA-2'
    WPA/WEP/WPA-2
    I don't know what any of those things are!!!
    WPA/WEP/WPA-2 are security profiles. Your wireless router should use one of these. Any time you add a new wireless device it should ask you for a network name and password, if you have your wireless network secured.

  6. #16
    Super Member carslo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    soCal
    Posts
    1,347
    Blog Entries
    4
    I have to put the tv on HDMI1 for the downstairs on and AUD2 in the bedroom
    you can't use it on a tv when the tv is still in the tv mode
    you have to select another setting. On my remote tv remote control it is at the botton
    Maybe this will help

  7. #17
    Senior Member ploverwi2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Appleton, WI
    Posts
    696
    Do you have dial up internet? If so, that will definitely not work at all.

  8. #18
    a regular here hazeljane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    820
    I love mine- I had a problem with my wireless router, and had to reset it four times before it would show up on the Roku or my kindle. Once that was fixed, all was easy.

    I LOVE my Roku.

  9. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Wolcottville, In 46795
    Posts
    67
    There is a reset button on the back of the Roku. Push this button and then reset . Roku should be at the beginning and reconfigurated. Then you will need to put your information in again. Learned this after having the same trouble!

  10. #20
    Senior Member MYWR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Mount Pleasant, TX
    Posts
    591
    Blog Entries
    1
    we couldn't get ours to work - sent it back and the 'geek' squad came out fwith a logitech keyboard - which works on radio waves - works like a charm!!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.