Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: camera media card not recognized now-can't load pics

  1. #1
    Power Poster nativetexan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    1,ooo miles from home
    Posts
    12,880
    Blog Entries
    2
    i bought windows office 2010 and loaded it yesterday.
    today i wanted to put some photos i took in my computer. i put my camera media card in the smart media/xd slot. no menu popped up so i opened windows live like i did before and clicked on File , then import from camera or scanner. menu pops up i click import. another menu comes up and shows jpeg and photo but from scanner bed. no other choice. only scan. well i emailed best buy where i got my computer but no response.
    anyone else had something like this happen??

  2. #2
    Super Member Quiltforme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Beautiful Washington state!
    Posts
    3,344
    Do you use Microsoft Picture manager for your pictures? If so you might need to open the picture manager to get it started so that it might recognize the program. Sounds weird but it is like you are starting all over again with office products. I had to go into all of my word excel and such to restart them.

  3. #3
    Super Member katier825's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    6,617
    Blog Entries
    3
    You may need to load the software that came with the camera. If you don't have it, you should be able to download it from the manufacturer's website.

  4. #4
    Jodie02b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    231
    Can you click on "My computer"? Check to see if your computer can recognize the media card, if it shows double click and copy and paste. Whatever you do DO NOT FORMAT your card! You will lose all your pictures.

  5. #5
    Power Poster nativetexan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    1,ooo miles from home
    Posts
    12,880
    Blog Entries
    2
    it shows drive C and factory image drive D and DVD Rw drive E now. did show G. strange.
    i went to target and got photos done there just fine. will add them soon.
    i have Windows Live photo gallery.
    used to use hp photo but when we changed printers and hard drive, i got Windows live. had to learn how to use that!

  6. #6
    Jodie02b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    231
    I know the feeling when I switched to windows 7 it was a bit strange too

  7. #7
    Power Poster nativetexan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    1,ooo miles from home
    Posts
    12,880
    Blog Entries
    2
    yes it is and 2010 windows office excel and word are weird too. I do wish they would not change things so much.
    funny, i can scan photos and print but when i click on Hp help center icon it shows my printer as disconnected....
    odd but true.

  8. #8
    Power Poster nativetexan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    1,ooo miles from home
    Posts
    12,880
    Blog Entries
    2
    I talked by phone to best buy and got no where. i was told to take my hard drive in. I don't see a downloadable photo program online for my olympusfe280 camera either.
    i may need to uninstall my printer and reinstall. best buy did say Windows office 2010 causes problems like this.

    in march my computer crashed due to an update of norton anti virus. this is costly and i won't pay again for something that isn't my fault. goodness. i needed Excel and word. now i have it but can't load photos unless i scan them in after getting prints made.
    anyone?

  9. #9
    Power Poster nativetexan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    1,ooo miles from home
    Posts
    12,880
    Blog Entries
    2
    OK, where there is a will there is a way.
    i didn't want to drag my hard drive over to best buy so i got out my camera's usb cord and connected it and the camera and finally was able to get pics loaded from the camera.
    that will save me a trip to Target to get prints. so this will have to do. the memory card can't be used but at least it's a way of getting pics loaded at home.
    thanks all.

  10. #10
    Super Member isnthatodd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Garland, TX
    Posts
    2,296
    My computer will not upload from the card, but will if I use the cord and camera. Then I click on Run, and g: .

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.