Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: EQ7 on a Mac?

  1. #1
    Junior Member susieqwva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Mount Nebo, WV
    Posts
    118
    Does anyone use EQ7 on a Mac? I'm struggling with it . . . .

    Thanks!
    Susie

  2. #2
    MTS
    MTS is offline
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4,303
    Quote Originally Posted by susieqwva
    Does anyone use EQ7 on a Mac? I'm struggling with it . . . .

    Thanks!
    Susie
    The software or the technical aspects?

  3. #3
    Junior Member susieqwva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Mount Nebo, WV
    Posts
    118
    The software program. I purchased Parallels, but just can't seem to get the two of them to be friends!

  4. #4
    Super Member Candace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Outer Space
    Posts
    9,583
    I use Boot Camp but don't run many Windows programs that way. I've been thinking about EQ7. Are you having problems with it locking up or??

  5. #5
    Junior Member susieqwva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Mount Nebo, WV
    Posts
    118
    I haven't been able to get it loaded to even try it out! I'm not a "computer wizard" so I get very frustrated. I loaded the Parallels program, but once again, it doesn't want to run either!

  6. #6
    Super Member Chele's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Belle Isle, Florida
    Posts
    6,739
    You'll need Parallels to run it. Figure that out first, then try EQ7.

  7. #7
    Power Poster amma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Out searching for some sunshine :-)
    Posts
    59,111
    Blog Entries
    1
    You may want to give EQ a call, I bet they know what to do :D:D:D

  8. #8
    Super Member willferg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern California, Sonoma Co.
    Posts
    1,834
    I have Parallels and tried to install my old EQ 5, and it wouldn't work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.