Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Help my comp is down:anyone good with computors??

  1. #1
    ArtisticDesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    279
    Thought I would post just on the off chance that someone has experienced this or knows what might be going on with my comp...Cause I'm hyperventilating at the thought of not being able to retrieve all my saved info/favs-links to all the quilting sites,tutorials etc..if I can't get my comp to come back on ( I'm on hubbys laptop)

    We were moving furniture around in my sewing room( for the 4th time lol)... My husband unplugged the tower and moved it about 3ft, first and only time it's been moved...We went to hook it back up and it wouldn't come back on..He retraced all the cords and outlets, double checking..
    Where the main cord plugs into the back of the tower, there is a little flashing green light next to it that he said is not supposed to be happening..He thinks maybe something is burned out in the tower..
    It's worth at least asking because my comps fairly old (although was running fine before this) and I really don't have the $ to take it to a Dr anytime soon. Thanks sooo much for any advice...

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3,422
    Might be the power supply box...when mine died, there was a blinking light inthe back of the tower. Mine was still under warrant so they sent us a new one and we in stalled it ourselves.

    It involved us taking the one out and putting a new one in once the replacement arrived. It wasn't hard at all.

    Hope you can figued out what it is and get back to working on your computer.

  3. #3
    ArtisticDesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    279
    Quote Originally Posted by frugalfabrics
    Might be the power supply box...when mine died, there was a blinking light inthe back of the tower. Mine was still under warrant so they sent us a new one and we in stalled it ourselves.

    It involved us taking the one out and putting a new one in once the replacement arrived. It wasn't hard at all.

    Hope you can figued out what it is and get back to working on your computer.
    frugalfabrics, ok now, My husband is the one that has comp knowledge..Myself, I am completely comp illiterate so bare with me lol... The power supply box is located insided the tower?..And I don't believe I am still under warrenty so could I get the power supply box at like Best Buy or from the maker of my comp?
    Thank you so much for your prompt answer...I figured if someone had experienced that flashing light, they might answer..And you did! (smile)

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3,422
    I'm totally illiterate when it comes to computer tech stuff...if I can do it, so can you.

  5. #5
    ArtisticDesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    279
    Thanks...I relayed your message to husband... And he knows exactly what you mean....We'll definitely give that a shot..Thanks

    If anyone else has any other suggestions as well... I will keep trying in hopes someones suggestion works ... At least for now I have sooomething to try lol...Thanks again...

  6. #6
    Moderator littlehud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW Iowa
    Posts
    32,963
    I had that happen with mine and it was the switch that turned the computer on. It wasn't expensive. I was freaking out before I found out it could be fixed.

  7. #7
    Super Member oatw13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,748
    What is the brand/ model of your PC. Google "(Brand/model) blinking green light on the back" or go to the manufacturer's website support area. Like HP.com or Dell.com - whoever made it.

    Some of them have a breaker switch that needs to be reset if it is tripped. Different brands do it different ways. I had one where you unplugged the power cord and then held the power button down for a minute.

    Also, on the back near where the cord goes, many older ones have a switch (not the switch that turns on the PC) that is for the power supply. You may need to toggle that switch.

    It is most likely a simple fix.

    Have you tried a different outlet? Try it in the one that it was originally plugged into. Yes, sometimes, it really will make a difference.

  8. #8
    Super Member hobo2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Boonsboro, MD
    Posts
    2,729
    Blog Entries
    1
    My friend did the same thing but forgot to turn on the overhead light which also controls that outlet. We all had a good laugh and a happy ending.s

  9. #9
    Super Member lovequilts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,015
    Quote Originally Posted by hobo2000
    My friend did the same thing but forgot to turn on the overhead light which also controls that outlet. We all had a good laugh and a happy ending.s

    LOL...how many time had I done this. thanks for the memories.

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3,422
    Oh yeah...check to see if there is a little pin hole where you can press the re-set button....I've had to do that before too. It would be in the back of the tower

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.