Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Trouble with Brother SQ9000

  1. #1
    Senior Member Quilting Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Upstate, SC
    Posts
    884
    Blog Entries
    1
    I quilted a whole quilt, sewed the binding down to the back, and was going to do a decorative stitch on the front of the binding. Well, my machine was skipping stitches and just making a mess. Even tried a straight stitch after that, and it wouldn't sew at all, was like the bobbin was empty, but was full. Finally stated sewing a straight stitch, but then started skipping on it as well. I changed the needle, cleaned the machine, changed the bobbin, did everything, but it still is not working. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Super Member tammy cosper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    1,333
    Blog Entries
    2
    Do you have a walking foot? If so, how does it sew with it on there?And are you feed dogs up or down?

  3. #3
    Senior Member Quilting Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Upstate, SC
    Posts
    884
    Blog Entries
    1
    Feed dogs up, walking foot on or off....same thing

  4. #4
    Super Member mcdaniel023's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    3,401
    Blog Entries
    3
    Rethread everything. Make sure the bobbin thread is going the correct way.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Quilting Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Upstate, SC
    Posts
    884
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by mcdaniel023
    Rethread everything. Make sure the bobbin thread is going the correct way.
    I've also done that. It's really strange. I even got a scrap to try it on, and seem to sew ok, then put the quilt back under there, and same thing again.

  6. #6
    Super Member mcdaniel023's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    3,401
    Blog Entries
    3
    Set your tension to 0 then reset it. I have that machine and had the same problem. I tried several things and don't know which thing fixed it. Sorry.

  7. #7
    Super Member donnajean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Holland, PA
    Posts
    3,890
    Did you turn the machine off than on again to clear it's memory?

  8. #8
    Senior Member BDor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    o
    Posts
    372
    Sorry to hear you are having trouble, I have no suggestions for help. I just purchased that machine and I love mine.
    Bdor

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.