Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: tv remote says 'Locked' -why?

  1. #1
    a regular here sisLH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Waupun, Wisconsin
    Posts
    557
    Our neighbors are elderly bachelors and got a flat screen tv about 3-4 years ago when everything changed to the digital. Yesterday, they told us that the volume is not working. We thought maybe they had pressed the Mute button. But apparently the word 'LOCKED' shows up on the tv screen. They get a picture but no volume. Have any of you experienced this? They do NOT have the book that came with it.

  2. #2
    Super Member ptquilts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Vermont
    Posts
    5,186
    don't you just love new technology? THis sounds like something DH would do.
    Try googling the brand name and number of the remote, you can often get instructions online. I have had to do that.

  3. #3
    Power Poster QuiltE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    13,769
    Quote Originally Posted by ptquilts
    don't you just love new technology? THis sounds like something DH would do.
    Try googling the brand name and number of the remote, you can often get instructions online. I have had to do that.
    Ditto for Mr Google to the rescue ... or call the 1-800# and get a real live person to walk you thru changing the settings that are obviously messed up!

  4. #4
    Power Poster amma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Out searching for some sunshine :-)
    Posts
    59,113
    Blog Entries
    1
    Try taking the battery out of the remote, wait a few minutes and then replace it. Maybe that will reset it :D:D:D

  5. #5
    Super Member Lisa_wanna_b_quilter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    The middle of an IL cornfield
    Posts
    6,914
    Blog Entries
    1
    Our remote has a lock option on the menu. It is several clicks into the menu and I always have to look for it when this happens, but it is there.

  6. #6
    a regular here sisLH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Waupun, Wisconsin
    Posts
    557
    All is fixed. I changed the batteries first -that wasn't it. The password said 'locked' so I set a new one -that wasn't it. Turns out their speakers were set to the off position. Also when they tried to played around with the buttons to fix it, they kept hitting the 'sleep timer' button so of course the tv would also shut off -"it just went off -just like that". (old bachelors, ya gotta love em)

  7. #7
    Super Member New Quilter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    In the boonies of So. Jersey
    Posts
    1,356
    My husband is great for falling asleep with the tv on...he'll wake up with a start because the volume increases so much during commercials and either grab the remote for the electric recliner and or the phone...or when the phone rings when he's asleep in his chair, he starts pushing buttons on the tv remote and messes it up...then I have to try to figure out what he did to fix it...sometimes I think it would be easier for me, if he still had to go to the tv to change the channels and rather than the portable phone, we had kind of phone hanging on a wall away from him...Naomi

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.