Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: AccuQuilt Rag Die

  1. #1
    CutNup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Central Alabama
    Posts
    75
    In light of my recent experience with washing a quilt top that raveled to the point of being unusable, I was thinking of doing a raq quilt. I have an Accuquilt cutter and have ordered the rag die. Anyone ever used this and if so, how well does it work? Also, how many layers of flannel will it cut? Thanks for any info.

    Barb(-_-)

  2. #2
    Super Member Candace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Outer Space
    Posts
    9,618
    You need to specify if you have the Studio or the Go. I cut about 8 layers at once on my Studio.

  3. #3
    CutNup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Central Alabama
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by Candace
    You need to specify if you have the Studio or the Go. I cut about 8 layers at once on my Studio.
    I have the Go.

  4. #4
    Power Poster BellaBoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Front row
    Posts
    14,670
    Blog Entries
    2
    I was told by Accucut rep to put a thin piece of paper on the die before the fabric and the rag threads would not get embedded in the die. Maybe after a thousand or so cuts the paper will dull the blades. I don't baby the dies, if I want to cut paper I do.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Texas Panhandle
    Posts
    46
    I have the 8 1/2" rag die for my Go! and have used it for one quilt. IMO, It was a big pain to use. Cleaning out the die was more time consuming than clipping the quilt. I don't think the die was worth the money.

  6. #6
    CutNup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Central Alabama
    Posts
    75
    Thanks for the input. I guess since I've got the die, I'll try it but use the paper idea.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Texas Panhandle
    Posts
    46
    I might give it another try with the paper. Hopefully, that will be the trick.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Wanda_GA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    So. Georgia
    Posts
    197
    Quote Originally Posted by dkays
    I have the 8 1/2" rag die for my Go! and have used it for one quilt. IMO, It was a big pain to use. Cleaning out the die was more time consuming than clipping the quilt. I don't think the die was worth the money.
    I agree I also did one quilt using my rag die and hated it, would rather do the 'ole fashion way, cut, cut & cut!

  9. #9
    Super Member Raggiemom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    3,322
    By thin piece of paper, would a sheet of copy paper work?

  10. #10
    Super Member Candace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Outer Space
    Posts
    9,618
    Weird, I don't have any problems with my rag die on the Studio. No paper needed either. Interesting...

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.