Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: For all the California quilters--Do your LAQ

  1. #1
    Senior Member JANW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    northern, CA
    Posts
    736
    Do your lonarm quilters charge sales tax???? I just ran into one that does and I think she has misinterpreted the law.

    Persons engaged in the business of rendering service are consumers, not retailers, of the tangible personal
    property which they use incidentally in rendering the service. Tax, accordingly, applies to the sale of the property to
    them. If in addition to rendering service they regularly sell tangible personal property to consumers, they are
    retailers with respect to such sales and they must obtain permits, file returns and remit tax measured by such sales


    What do you think?

  2. #2
    Senior Member JANW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    northern, CA
    Posts
    736
    bump still hoping to hear from someone

  3. #3
    Senior Member crashnquilt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, Missouri
    Posts
    567
    In Missouri we can not charge sales tax on service but sales tax on merchandise i.e. thread, needle

    You can call the Department of Revenue and ask for your state.

  4. #4
    Piedmont Quilter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,066
    Quote Originally Posted by crashnquilt
    In Missouri we can not charge sales tax on service but sales tax on merchandise i.e. thread, needle

    You can call the Department of Revenue and ask for your state.
    Same here in North Carolina. Have filed sales & use tax for a number of states for several years - so far - I have not run into a state that charges sales tax on a service or labor.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Haughton, La
    Posts
    42
    If i may put in my 2 cents worth. I worked for a company that had both labor and parts charges. I am in California. Tax is charged on parts such in this industry as thread etc. However no tax is charged on labor such as the hours charged for the time used in completing the project. I hope this answers the question.

  6. #6
    Shelanie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Southern California-- A ranch
    Posts
    82
    I have never paid sales tax on my LAQ.

  7. #7
    Senior Member JANW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    northern, CA
    Posts
    736
    The answer is YES, I just found out. It's called fabrication labor and is regulation #1526. I still think it's a stretch to get more tax $, but the LAQ are bound to pay and collect it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.