Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Appliqueing, need help

  1. #1
    Senior Member irma tapia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dallas TX
    Posts
    367
    Hi Everyone!
    I am making a quilt and it will have large appliqued flowers on it. I am using Heat N Bond paper. I have never appliqued before, are there any tricks to this?

  2. #2
    Moderator sharon b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Northern Indiana
    Posts
    20,485
    Blog Entries
    10
    Go slow - and I have a tute here you might want to look at : http://www.quiltingboard.com/t-77851-1.htm

    and lastly HAVE FUN :thumbup:

  3. #3
    Power Poster amma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Out searching for some sunshine :-)
    Posts
    59,114
    Blog Entries
    1
    Cut a 1/4" around the outline on the fusible, fuse it to the fabric and then when you are ready to iron it to the block/quilt, trim it on the drawn lines. This will keep fraying to a minimum.

    Use larger/wider applique stitches on big pieces, and make the stitches narrower/shorter on the smaller pieces.
    Try some of these combinations on a scrap fabric, and write down the settings you used next to them, so you can reference them later.

    Stitch them down slow, stop and turn with your needle down frequently. Yes it can seem a pain at times, but it is still faster than sewing them by hand :wink:

    Most of all, have fun with this technique :D:D:D

  4. #4
    k3n
    k3n is offline
    Power Poster k3n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Somerset, England
    Posts
    10,714
    Blog Entries
    1
    What amma said plus use an open toe applique foot if you can - so much easier if you can actually SEE what you're doing. Sharon's tute is excellent and how I do mine. Note to add - do not be tempted to have the iron hotter than the instructions says or it won't stick EVER!!! Ask me how I know. :mrgreen:

  5. #5
    Senior Member dgsmom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    SHAMROCK, OK
    Posts
    606
    the only suggestion i have is to use the lite heat bond not the heavy or it can mess up your machine

  6. #6
    Super Member jdiane318's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    springfield, MO
    Posts
    2,436
    Keep some alcohol swaps handy to clean your needle when it gets sticky. You will swear that something is wrong with your machine when in fact it is a gummy/sticky needle.

  7. #7
    Super Member scowlkat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    2,533
    Blog Entries
    11
    Also when I cut my applique fusible, before I adhere it to the fabric, I trim the center out leaving a 1/4 to 1/2 inch of the fusible so the center will remain soft, especially heat n bond. I prefer Steam A Seam lite or 2 because of the weight.

  8. #8
    Super Member hobbykat1955's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    2,635
    Just be aware there is Lite Heat Bond and Heavy...Hope you have Lite because I found that the Heavy bleeds thru cotton.

  9. #9
    Super Member Mamagus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Newfoundland Canada
    Posts
    1,692
    Are you sewing by hand or with a machine?
    I do both and there are hints for both!

    THE biggest think I can think of for machine applique: Use a second layer of fabric to act as a stabilizer. I cut a piece of scrap fabric and spray it with 505 spray and attach it to the back of the design area. When the design is completely appliqued you can pull the fabric back and trim close to the stitching. There's no puckering at all that way!

  10. #10
    Senior Member irma tapia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dallas TX
    Posts
    367
    Thanks for yout tips. One more question....can I use wax papter as a pressing cloth so the glue doesn't get on the iron?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.