Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Cutting material to make binding

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    358
    Does anyone know how wide I should cut the material to make my own binding?. I am relatively new to quilting.

    Thanks, Sharon

  2. #2
    lin
    lin is offline
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,053
    If I'm making a double (folded) binding, which I usually make for larger quilts, or quilts that will get a lot of use and washing, I cut my strips 2" wide. For a single binding, which I will use on a smaller wallhanging, I cut it 1 1/8" wide.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.