Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: decorative stitching

  1. #1
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,277
    I'm sure there is help out there for me from someone or somewhere! I've been trying to get some decorative stitching done and am having several problems.

    1. material puckering
    2. the bobbin thread (top and bottom colors are different) is not showing
    3. the patterns just don't look exactly right

    I have a Baby Lock Quilter's Dream/Quest machine. I've read the owner's manual and other things online. I've changed thread (even colors!), fooled with the tension and the little screw on the bobbin holder.
    Things still don't look right. What now?
    Thanks in advance to all that respond. You all are so wise.

  2. #2
    Super Member Lindsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Bucks co PA
    Posts
    1,278
    Use a stablillzer perhaps two sheets or just use lots of spray starch.

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    2,718
    Use stabilizer. On the Quest, the stitches are up to 8mm, so unless it's stiff/heavy fabric, of course it will tunnel or pucker. Make sure you are threading the pigtail of your bobbin case. If the stitches are forming properly, adjust the balance (a little screw with +/- markings near it). If there's too much top thread showing on the back, tighten the top tension. If there's too much bobbin thread showing, loosen the top tension. Hope that helps.

  4. #4
    Super Member Dolphyngyrl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    4,655
    What are you doing this on, how many layers, are you using a stabilizer. I have done them on my babylock espire with no problems. What foot are you using?

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,277
    Quote Originally Posted by Dolphyngyrl
    What are you doing this on, how many layers, are you using a stabilizer. I have done them on my babylock espire with no problems. What foot are you using?
    Two layers of fabric, no batting.
    Using the foot the machine tells me to.
    I am not using stabilizer; are ya'll talking about the material stabilizer? Should I put it between the two layers or is there a tear away?

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,277
    Quote Originally Posted by Maia B
    Use stabilizer. On the Quest, the stitches are up to 8mm, so unless it's stiff/heavy fabric, of course it will tunnel or pucker. Make sure you are threading the pigtail of your bobbin case. If the stitches are forming properly, adjust the balance (a little screw with +/- markings near it). If there's too much top thread showing on the back, tighten the top tension. If there's too much bobbin thread showing, loosen the top tension. Hope that helps.
    Doesn't the manual say just the opposite on the tension? If not I've completely read it wrong. But, I've done both already. Will try again.
    Thanks.

  7. #7
    Super Member M.I.Late's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Spring, Texas
    Posts
    2,321
    I would use one sheet of tear away to begin with. If that doesn't solve the problem add a second. I don't think you'll need the second though.

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,277
    I used the stabilizer last night and it worked for the puckering. I got the bobbin thread to stay on the bottom and then all of a sudden it started showing on the top; right in the middle of sewing my "line."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.