Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Does EQ5 over estimate fabric yardage?

  1. #1
    Super Member Flying_V_Goddess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,722
    I was wondering if EQ5 over estimates on the fabric yardages.

    I ask because I did the math for a quilt I made in EQ5. Each fabric was 2.5 or 2.75 yards. But when I did the math myself I had 1.5 or 2 yards....and this is after I found I'd have some extra pieces and even added an extra half yard. Either my math is totally off or EQ really overshots the fabric yardage.

  2. #2
    Community Manager PatriceJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    6,811
    Blog Entries
    3
    EQ usually estimates more fabric than i need to make the quilts i've designed using that software.

    i think if you follow their cutting instructions exactly, it might consume their estimated yardage. i can't say for sure because i always stare at the fabric until i figure out how to get as much from it as possible and then cut it my own way.

  3. #3
    k3n
    k3n is offline
    Power Poster k3n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Somerset, England
    Posts
    10,714
    Blog Entries
    1
    I know EQ6 does... I think it makes a square or rectangle out of every piece and figures that piece as the required yardage, so for eg if you needed HSTs, it would figure a complete square for each one rather than you can get two from a square. Hope that makes sense.

    I designed my avatar in EQ and then made it up as a pattern to sell so had to work out exact yardage for that and EQ had over-estimated in total I think by 2-3 yards. :shock: :D

    I don't mind if it's for myself and I'm buying the fabric for the project - call it stash building :mrgreen: But it is annoying if you want to use stash and you're a bit short on fabric, then I figure everything out myself to see if I've got enough. :-D

  4. #4
    MTS
    MTS is offline
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4,303
    Quote Originally Posted by k3n
    I know EQ6 does... I think it makes a square or rectangle out of every piece
    That's exactly EQ calculates it.

    So if your quilt is just a bunch of squares/rectangles, the estimate will be pretty close. Any other shapes, and it will overestimate the yardage. I rarely use that feature.

  5. #5
    Super Member Tussymussy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    UK side of the pond
    Posts
    1,854
    Yes and sometimes by a very long way. I designed a quilt for a King sized bed and it wanted me to buy nearly 30 yards of fabric. I only used 3 colours and the blocks were made up of 1.5" HSt's......... so where did 30 yards come into it??? :lol:

  6. #6
    k3n
    k3n is offline
    Power Poster k3n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Somerset, England
    Posts
    10,714
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Tussymussy
    Yes and sometimes by a very long way. I designed a quilt for a King sized bed and it wanted me to buy nearly 30 yards of fabric. I only used 3 colours and the blocks were made up of 1.5" HSt's......... so where did 30 yards come into it??? :lol:
    Was the actual requirement half of that, ie 15 yards? As I said, EQ calculates a square for every triangle, not that you can get two from one square. Hopefully they'll update this at some point or perhaps give two yardage options - one like this and one exact. :-D

  7. #7
    Super Member quiltinghere's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    NW IN
    Posts
    3,396
    Blog Entries
    1
    WAIT!!! doesn't overestimating fabric mean we buy more fabric than we need for a project and then we have leftovers which we can add to our stash?

    Have I been doing it wrong all these years? :)

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3,396
    EQ will also calculate the border fabrics being cut lenthwise as a single piece. So, a 4" border around a 60" x 80" quilt would require 2 1/4 yds. of fabric just for the border. Piece the same border by cutting the fabric crosswise and you need less than 1 yd. of fabric. Quite a big difference, if you have multiple borders in you quilt design.

  9. #9
    Super Member jljack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Central CA - But otherwise, NOTW
    Posts
    8,068
    Blog Entries
    9
    I have found it's not only EQ that does that, but several patterns that I have purchased have called for far more fabric than needed. Especially BOMs....it seems like they way overestimate!! I do a rough calculation of what is needed for the size of quilt I want and reduce my purchase to approx that amount. It's the incremental reductions that are the most difficult...how much of fab A, Fab B, etc. I try to stick to a percentage of each, say 10%, 20%....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.