Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: EQ6 problem -importing fabric

  1. #1
    Super Member sewcrafty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    3,962
    Everything was going well until I tried importing fabric. I set it 150 and some of the material looks good, some doesn't. When I go to set it into the blocks, it doesn't even really distinguish between the colors. The system slows down sooo bad it almost crashes the program. What am I doing wrong?

    What program do you use to scan your fabric to?

  2. #2
    Senior Member pstoner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Solon, Iowa
    Posts
    892
    I have the same program. I use my HP Scanner and set it for 200 dpi but some of the lighter color don't show up much either. Page 139 says to scan at 72-75 dpi for jpeg or tiff files. keep the image files at 200 x 200 pixels might also help

  3. #3
    Super Member sewcrafty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    3,962
    The program I'm scanning into (by default) won't let me change anything else. I'm baffled!!!

  4. #4
    quiltluvr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Lost in a quilt shop :-)
    Posts
    1,353
    Sorry, wish I could help. Hopefully someone will see this and get it figured out for you. I have EQ6 but have yet to familiarize myself with it.

  5. #5
    reach for the stars 2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    ILL.
    Posts
    3,570
    I too have EQ6 and and can't figure it out either. Why do they keep changing things. Sometimes the old works better. Never had a problem with EQ5.

  6. #6
    Super Member sewcrafty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    3,962
    You know I had the book open and everything!! :lol: :lol: Just can't figure out what I've done wrong. Totally baffled!! :?

  7. #7
    Power Poster amma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Out searching for some sunshine :-)
    Posts
    59,111
    Blog Entries
    1
    maybe try taking pictures of it instead of scanning them. You may have better luck being able to make the adjustments in your photo program.

  8. #8
    Senior Member pstoner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Solon, Iowa
    Posts
    892
    hey I read today, that if you change it from "photo" to "normal", or try to "descreen" or put the fabric on an angle

  9. #9
    Super Member sewcrafty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    3,962
    I did do normal. Maybe a photo like Amma said, I don't know. Maybe this will end up in a phone call. Boy, I hate it when I actually follow the directions and still it doesn't work!!! :lol: :lol: Atleast I have time to play with this quilt, not in a hurry. Its for Christmas soooo plenty of time.

  10. #10
    Super Member eparys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    New England, USA
    Posts
    2,050
    If the fabric is a major brand - you may be able to go directly to the website and download the jpeg - that is what I usually do.

    Also Connecting threads has a download page

    http://quiltwithus.connectingthreads...e/eq-downloads

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.