Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: EQ6 Software and Laptops

  1. #1
    Super Member Quilting Aggi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Newfoundland, Canada
    Posts
    2,609
    I would love to get my hands on EQ6 but I have a laptop. I heard somewhere that because the software is so large it could slow down my laptop alot and take up most of my space. Is there anyone out there who can help me with this? Can I get EQ6 for my laptop??

    My birthday is only a couple weeks away and if I knew I could get this software for my laptop I would treat myself to it!!

    Cheers
    Andrea

  2. #2
    catchergirl01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    66
    Andrea,

    I have EQ6 which I run on my laptop. I haven't had any problems with it slowing down my laptop which is about 2 years old. If you have a laptop older than 2-3 years old, you might run into problems, but otherwise I think you will be fine.

    Enjoy,
    Linda

  3. #3
    HMK
    HMK is offline
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    211
    I run mine on my laptop and it works just fine - no slowing anything down. I think that was something my DH said would happen just so I wouldn't spend the $$ :shock: :lol:

  4. #4
    Super Member Quilting Aggi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Newfoundland, Canada
    Posts
    2,609
    My laptop is about 2 1/2 years old. So I think I might be okay. I think I will start looking around to find a good deal for the software.

    I have heard it can be a bit complicated to work with in the beginning, but I would love to start designing my quilts by computer than by hand and graph paper, which is what I have been doing all this time :(

    Cheers
    Andrea :D

  5. #5
    HMK
    HMK is offline
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    211
    You'll have no problem - it's not difficult to work with. It comes with a nice size book with lessons in it and once you follow those - you'll be an expert. I did a lesson a night and then the next night would review a bit and go to the next lesson. It's a ton of fun and I love it - not using it as much as I should since I've got a few purchased patterns I want to finish up before starting too many new things. THis is my year for donation quilts and that gives lots of opportunity to try different designs. Go for it, girl.

  6. #6
    wtexpricklypear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    West Texas
    Posts
    60
    Hi -- If you have the RAM & Disk space it requires you shouldn't have a problem. I have a Dell running XP and have had EQ5 running on it -- it requires 32MB of RAM and 90MB of hard-disk space. I got the Dear Jane software today and it requires 64MB of RAM and 575 of disk space and it seems to be running fine too. e

  7. #7
    newquiltertoni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    331
    This may sound stupid but does this program help figure the yardage you should need or help figure the math part automatically? Just curious, that is where I have to involve the hubby because I don't like to do math.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by newquiltertoni
    This may sound stupid but does this program help figure the yardage you should need or help figure the math part automatically? Just curious, that is where I have to involve the hubby because I don't like to do math.
    I had EQ5, upgraded to EQ6. All the information states that EQ6 is more accurate with fabric requirements than 5, but I always buy more, never know when you will want it for something else!

  9. #9
    wtexpricklypear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    West Texas
    Posts
    60
    Hi --
    Yes, the program does an estimate of the yardage you will need based on the quilt that you have designed. It asks you for the Width of the fabric you are using and the width of your seam allowance. It's close enough for me :) I have heard that EQ6 is more accurate but it's another $80 for me to upgrade and I rather spend those $$$ on fabric!!! e

  10. #10
    Super Member Quilting Aggi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Newfoundland, Canada
    Posts
    2,609
    I love the fact that this software can do the math for me. Thats one of my reasons for getting it. I can do all the figuring out now and its what I'm used too, but to save time and headaches I would like my computer to do it for me LOL

    Cheers
    Andrea

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.