Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: EQ6 users I need help.

  1. #1
    Senior Member MaineGirl76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    312
    Hi everyone. I need help with the picture quality of scanned fabrics. When I scan them from my scanner into my computer the picture of the scanned image is great, but once I import it into Eq6 the quality is awful!!!!

    Why am I losing the quality of my scanned image? Can someone please help me, I am so frustrated! Thanks in advance!


    Leah

  2. #2
    Power Poster amma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Out searching for some sunshine :-)
    Posts
    59,111
    Blog Entries
    1
    Some here in on the board having better luck taking pictures of the fabric and then importing the pictures into their fabric library.

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3,396
    You may try cropping the scanned picture to show only a smaller portion of the fabric. When you add it to a block in EQ, it uses the entire picture in the little block space.

  4. #4
    Power Poster amma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Out searching for some sunshine :-)
    Posts
    59,111
    Blog Entries
    1
    Good tip, thank you!!!

  5. #5
    Senior Member MaineGirl76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    312
    I did crop the image. I am so frustrated with Eq6. Grrrr!

  6. #6
    Super Member NorBanaquilts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Eastern PA
    Posts
    2,901
    Is it possiable for you to download the image from the internet? That may make it look better.

  7. #7
    Super Member Maride's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    2,883
    I don't use EQ-6, but is it possible to change the pixels of the fabric image like you do you photographs? That may give you more clarity on the image.

  8. #8
    Power Poster amma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Out searching for some sunshine :-)
    Posts
    59,111
    Blog Entries
    1
    Is this the first time you have tried scanning fabric?

  9. #9
    Senior Member MaineGirl76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    312
    For Eq6 yes. I spent all day yesterday and all day today trying different things to no avail. :x

  10. #10
    Power Poster amma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Out searching for some sunshine :-)
    Posts
    59,111
    Blog Entries
    1
    The manual says to keep the resolution at 72dpi for all files except GIG or PNG and those should be at 150 or higher.

    It also says not to change the scale of the image, the program will do that for you.

    Choose a "normal" setting not a photo one.

    I don't know if that helps you or not???

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.