Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: EQ7 Files are gone!

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,589
    Does anyone have this? I loaded a Quiltmaker CD and it put the files into EQ7...which is okay because they are from the same company.

    However, when I went to use EQ7, all my "libraries" are gone. No blocks, no nothing! What happened! Then I deleted the Quiltmaker!
    Re-loaded EQ7 and my Kaspersky said...."WORM" detected.....How could that be on my CD from the company.....It won't reload anything. I am furious, to say the least....HELP! I even turned off my Kaspersky with firewall!

    Please someone help me!

  2. #2
    Cyn
    Cyn is offline
    Super Member Cyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Jacksonville NC
    Posts
    6,763
    Blog Entries
    17
    You're speaking greek to me but I hope someone can help you soon!

  3. #3
    Super Member Prism99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Western Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,456
    Blog Entries
    1
    Can you run a complete scan of your computer for viruses, etc.? That would probably be the first thing I would do.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,589
    I sure hope so....I may have to call Company.....

  5. #5
    Super Member featherweight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Westminster, Co
    Posts
    2,700
    Quote Originally Posted by karenchi
    I sure hope so....I may have to call Company.....
    I have heard that they have excellent customer service from friends. I am sure they can walk you through the problem. good luck. That has to be so disheartening.

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Myrtle Beach, SC
    Posts
    4,274
    Occasionally, a purchased disk will have a virus on it. Call the company. You'll have to give them the serial number or whatever 'number' they call it.

    I hope that it all works out well for you.

  7. #7
    Power Poster amma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Out searching for some sunshine :-)
    Posts
    59,113
    Blog Entries
    1
    I would try completely uninstalling both programs.. then reboot, run your antivirus program and see if you can reload EQ. Sorry this happened to you :(

    Uninstalling is different than trying to delete programs/portions of them.

  8. #8
    Super Member JeanieG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Camarillo, CA
    Posts
    2,974
    If you loaded the other program AFTER you loaded EQ7, that might have been the problem. The program that you load last may have overwritten the EQ7 files.

  9. #9
    Power Poster nativetexan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    1,ooo miles from home
    Posts
    12,792
    Blog Entries
    2
    there is something about starting your computer again from a day previous that would put files back as they were before you did that. but ask someone because i've never done that.

  10. #10
    Power Poster amma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Out searching for some sunshine :-)
    Posts
    59,113
    Blog Entries
    1
    Going back to a restore point? It is in your System Restore area. Every operating system tucks it in a different area :roll: so I can't tell you where to go to find it. :(

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.