Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: EQ7 Rant

  1. #1
    Senior Member LaurieE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Alachua, Florida
    Posts
    685
    My computer had crashed, got it fixed, upgraded the size of the hard drive. I'm running XP Home with Service Pack 1 & 2.

    I reinstalled EQ5 (with no problems) and purchased EQ7. The box came 3 weeks before they said it would. Wonderful. I'm excited. Life is good.

    I go to install EQ7 and I get this: "setup launcher has encountered a problem and must close..." I got this error message every time I tried to install the program. So it wasn't a one time message. If I did manage to get passed that error message, I got this one: "Only part of a ReadProcessMemory or WriteProcessMemory request was completed."

    I get in touch with EQ tech support and they send me another disk. I try to install the program and get the same message as before, "setup launcher has encountered a problem ....". I've sent them another message but I won't hear back from them until Monday.

    EQ5 works on my computer. It has a quirk in that it tells me the file name is invalid when I go to create a new project. But if I skip that screen, it will allow me to save the file and everything else seems to work just fine. So we know, EQ can be installed on my computer.

    At this point, I am so frustrated with this program. I'm ready to send it all back and get my money refunded.

    Thank you for listening to my rant.

  2. #2
    Super Member magpie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Western NY
    Posts
    2,070
    Sorry can't help with EQ&, but I notice you have only service pack 1 & 2. A computer info newsletter I receive says if you do not have service pack 3 installed by July 13th, you will no longer receive updates for XP. Just in case you weren't aware.

  3. #3
    Senior Member LaurieE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Alachua, Florida
    Posts
    685
    Thanks for letting me know about the cut off date. It says I should back up my system. I have no way of doing that. I guess I'll just have to take a chance.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Gosnells Western Australia
    Posts
    410
    If you don't have a spare portable drive, you can back up to disc (dvd,cd,floppy disk) - this is very important if you need to re-install operating systems to iron out any bugs. You should always backup anyway to restore own files otherwise you'll lose everything. Some programmes cannot be backed up so you will need original discs.

    Portable drives are reasonably priced but dvd re-writables (which I use as well) are an extra backup - cds and dvds are most reliable so long as they don't get scratched. 8-)

  5. #5
    Senior Member LaurieE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Alachua, Florida
    Posts
    685
    My files are all backed up on disk so I'm not worried about losing my files. When they say 'back up your system' that tells me to back up everything, not just files. At least that's what it means at work.

  6. #6
    Super Member cjtinkle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Russellville AR
    Posts
    1,751
    THat's not a problem with EQ7, the problem is with your computer. I'm no guru, but I think that's a problem with the transfer mode of of your CD/DVD drive.

  7. #7
    Power Poster BellaBoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Front row
    Posts
    14,671
    Blog Entries
    2
    It's something wrong with your cd drive.

    Try this:

    Go into your device manager->IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers. Right click on secondary (drive should be connected to the secondary controller)
    and choose properties. Go to the advanced settings tab and choose PIO only for "transfer mode".


    It's been too long since I've used XP but I think the device manger will be in the control panel in System.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.