Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 1 of 8 1 2 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 72

Thread: Fusible applique - how to not fray the ends?

  1. #1
    Super Member LucyInTheSky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    1,786
    I had done some fusible applique in the past. I used Steam-a-seam Lite 2, I believe. When I went to do the stitching on the side, it completely mangled the fabric. I was doing the zigzag stitch, trying to get it halfway on the fabric and halfway on the background. I also tried straight stitching on the inside, but whatever I did, the edge fabric was fraying like crazy and it just looked so unfinished and unpolished. I dislike hand applique since it takes so long but the edges look so beautiful and clean. I was using cotton fabric onto muslin and cotton. Any suggestions for how to make that happier?? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Super Member LucyInTheSky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    1,786
    Oh, and the way I was doing it was to use the double sided fusible, attach it to the applique piece, cut, place onto the background, iron.

    NOT like how they do here: http://www.mccallsquilting.com/artic...achine_Fusible where they sew the fusible to the applique first. Is there a better tute for that method? I can't see the pictures :( And can I still use the steam-a-seam 2 Lite for this method?

  3. #3
    Moderator sharon b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Northern Indiana
    Posts
    20,484
    Blog Entries
    10
    I used heat and bond to the back of the fabric fist and then attach it to the background , no problems

  4. #4
    Super Member DebraK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    West Coast
    Posts
    8,493
    are you using a fresh sharp needle? What size?

  5. #5
    Super Member LucyInTheSky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    1,786
    Quote Originally Posted by sharon b
    I used heat and bond to the back of the fabric fist and then attach it to the background , no problems
    Do you mean no problems when you're stitching it down later? Just want to make sure :)

  6. #6
    Super Member LucyInTheSky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    1,786
    Quote Originally Posted by DebraK
    are you using a fresh sharp needle? What size?
    Noooo idea (it was a few months ago that I had the applique problems. Not I'm back trying to applique a quilt and figure out what I did wrong, after I forgot most of it :D). Most likely not a fresh needle, and no idea what size

  7. #7
    Moderator sharon b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Northern Indiana
    Posts
    20,484
    Blog Entries
    10
    No problems stitching it down or fraying fabrics :thumbup:

  8. #8
    Super Member jayelee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Chaumont NY
    Posts
    1,174
    I was taught to sew with the right side of the stitch just off the edge of the fabric I don't know if that helps but I use heat and bond light and dont have this problem

  9. #9
    Power Poster MadQuilter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    ELVERTA, CA
    Posts
    12,917
    Blog Entries
    1
    I use steam-a-seam, but I set the blanket stitch so it edges the outline. For me the center placement of fancy stitches just does not work.

  10. #10
    Super Member Ditter43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Crystal River Florida
    Posts
    9,466
    This may be another place where good old spray starch would help! :-D :idea:

Page 1 of 8 1 2 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.