Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: HELP! got E1 Error on my horizon

  1. #1
    Super Member granny_59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    1,020

    HELP! got E1 Error on my horizon

    and I dont have any idea why. I was sewing, went to the kitchen and at the time I came back I had this E1 Error on the display................contact the dealer says the manual. Buuuuaaaahhhhhhhhh - he sits in Great Britain!?!?

    I cleaned everything and still got the E1. Anyone out there who had the same problem??
    Cry, cry, cry...........
    Granny

  2. #2
    Senior Member HouseDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Kaua`i
    Posts
    373
    This doesn't fix the problem but explains it:

    http://content.janome.com/fusetalk/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=9&threadid=5214

    Is there a dealer anywhere in Switzerland?

    Quote Originally Posted by granny_59 View Post
    and I dont have any idea why. I was sewing, went to the kitchen and at the time I came back I had this E1 Error on the display................contact the dealer says the manual. Buuuuaaaahhhhhhhhh - he sits in Great Britain!?!?

    I cleaned everything and still got the E1. Anyone out there who had the same problem??
    Cry, cry, cry...........
    Granny
    If life gives you lemons, make Limoncello!

  3. #3
    Power Poster Prism99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Western Wisconsin
    Posts
    10,017
    Blog Entries
    1
    I don't have this machine, but I did find this online:
    http://www.fixya.com/search/p402732-...ewing/e1_error

    You also might want to join this Yahoo group for the Horizon:
    http://groups.yahoo.com/group/JanomeHorizon7700_8900/

  4. #4
    Super Member granny_59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    1,020
    Thanks but I have been to all these sites before I cried out for help here. I still got my Bernina but I do not understand the problem with the Horizon. All in all I havent been sewing on it more than 40 - 50 hours, most probably even less.

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    New Rockford, ND
    Posts
    1,534
    is it the horizon 7700. in my book it says that it due to problems in the control circuit. have you
    rethreaded and taken bobbin out and put back in. shut it off and left it for a while then pluged it
    back in. i havent had that problem yet.

  6. #6
    Super Member granny_59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    1,020
    it is the 7700. I rethreaded, I took everything out and cleaned, I was swearing, crying, pluged in and out, shut it off and prayed.................still not working!

  7. #7
    Power Poster QuiltE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    13,881
    {{{HUGS}}} of consolation!

    Perhaps try changing the needle .... I know, not a lot of help.

    *****check your email*****
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    Sew many ideas ... just sew little time!!
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

  8. #8
    Senior Member Little RoO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    England. UK
    Posts
    402
    Hi......I know this may cost you....but if you have access to skype...you could use skype and it would be a lot cheaper....but try phoning Janome Customer Services in the UK.
    I have a 6600 and 9500 sewing and Embroidery and I could not get the 9500 to work properly. I have to say the person at customer services was brilliant and went through everything whilst I was on the phone next to my machine. She told me how to correct the error and it has been brilliant perfectly every since.

    Tel 0161 666 6011
    from outside the UK +44 161 666 6011

    Training & Service
    0161 666 6006
    from outside the UK +44 161 666 6006

    Email
    info@janome.co.uk

    Office hours
    9am to 4.45pm, Monday to Friday.

  9. #9
    Super Member CoventryUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Coventry UK
    Posts
    2,964
    I have the Horizon 7700 and my book says E1 Error is a malfunction in the circuit control....nothing you can repair yourself! I suggest you email Janome for help.
    Hilary

  10. #10
    Senior Member skowron5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Wallace, Michigan
    Posts
    452
    When I got that error on my 6600 it was a bad motherboard. Sometimes it can be a fuse.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.