Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Help - Qbot

  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1
    I bought Qbot and absolutely loved it... until... apparently the files on the card get corrupt. Has anyone else had this problem. Just wondering.

  2. #2
    Moderator Jim's Gem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Camarillo, California
    Posts
    35,320
    Welcome to the board from Southern California. Don't have QBot but someone here probably does and may be able to help you

  3. #3
    Super Member thimblebug6000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    4,520
    Or maybe if you go to their website (sorry I don't know anything about it) they also might have a forum for others who have purchased it?

  4. #4
    Super Member Prism99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Western Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,504
    Blog Entries
    1
    Try joining the homequiltingsystems list at http://groups.yahoo.com . Chances are someone there has a Qbot and can help you.

  5. #5
    Senior Member margecam52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Littlefield, TX, USA
    Posts
    933
    The designs should also be on the cd that came with your qbot. Reformat your sd card and recopy the designs to it. What version is your Qbot? Check the Qbot website:
    http://www.myqbot.com
    for information on upgrading. You probably have an older version...there is an upgrade to 1.31 I think...it's not the newest...but fixes some flaws, which your software may have.

    Upgrading to 2.7 or 2.9 for a fee would be a good idea also...bit of a cost (200.00 usd I think or more)...but I have 2.7 & it's great!

  6. #6
    Senior Member margecam52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Littlefield, TX, USA
    Posts
    933
    Also, the website for Qbot has links to the yahoo qbot group. There is a wealth of information on that group.

  7. #7
    Super Member thequilteddove's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Vermont
    Posts
    1,432
    I don't have Qbot, I have a Statler. I use to maintain back ups of my files on thumb drives but they kept going bad! Now I have them on 2 diff computers plus an external hard drive. It may be over kill, but it's quite an investment & I seriously don't want to loose it.

  8. #8
    Senior Member margecam52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Littlefield, TX, USA
    Posts
    933
    Our little Qbots only use SD cards to transfer designs..so they are a must. The original cd/dvd has the designs on it, and the Qbot comes with a SD card with all designs on it. I do also have them saved to our two computers, and a laptop. It is overkill...but sometimes overkill is what is needed, LOL

  9. #9
    Senior Member margecam52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Littlefield, TX, USA
    Posts
    933
    Just checked out your website, nice...your prices are very reasonable also!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.