Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: machine embroidery on cardstock-problem

  1. #1
    Super Member Joeysnana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana, PA
    Posts
    1,007
    Blog Entries
    1
    I tried to ME on card stock today and kept getting perforations. I followed the directions on Emblibrary.com and used med. wt. cutaway stabilizer, good card stock, and an 11 needle. I figure my paper wasn't thick enough? How do you know good card stock? I bought mine at Michael's. TIA

  2. #2
    Super Member JUNEC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Clearwater, FL
    Posts
    3,203
    Wish I could help you - have no idea

  3. #3
    Super Member kathdavis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Blue Springs, Missouri
    Posts
    2,314
    Blog Entries
    2
    Be sure that your design is not dense. I only use redwork on my cards. I purchased my cards with envelopes at Michaels. They are the thickness of greeting cards you would purchase from Hallmark.

  4. #4
    Super Member tjradj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    London, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,322
    Blog Entries
    1
    Just because you got the card stock at Michaels doesn't mean anything. They carry all kinds of card stock.
    If you want good stuff, either look for Bazzill brand or Close to my Heart (avail online and by catalogue)
    Also, use the finest needle you can, and you will have to use a pattern that is not too dense or it will cause the paper to rip apart. Good luck!

  5. #5
    Super Member ghostrider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    4,259
    Michael's cardstock is 67# weight or maybe less (the stuff sold w/o envelopes). You might want to try 80# cover stock which, I believe, you can get at Staples (I get mine from http://www.actionenvelope.com/ae/control/main ).

  6. #6
    Super Member Joeysnana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana, PA
    Posts
    1,007
    Blog Entries
    1
    I did use Bazzil brand 67 wt. I will try Staples. thanks

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1

    perforations on card stock

    Quote Originally Posted by Joeysnana View Post
    I tried to ME on card stock today and kept getting perforations. I followed the directions on Emblibrary.com and used med. wt. cutaway stabilizer, good card stock, and an 11 needle. I figure my paper wasn't thick enough? How do you know good card stock? I bought mine at Michael's. TIA
    Have you (or anyone else who has done this) tried size 9 needles?

  8. #8
    Senior Member IrishgalfromNJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    768
    There is also 110# card stock.

  9. #9
    Super Member snipforfun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,972
    Blog Entries
    8
    There are some you tube tutorials on embroidering on cards. I made one and it was ok. I picked a design that was yoo dense. I like the idea of redwork.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.