Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Need an EQ6/7 expert

  1. #1
    Super Member CarolinePaj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    1,748
    Hi Guys,

    Can somebody tell me how I put a panel into a quilt pattern?

    I can make a whole host of blocks, applique and a few other things.... but as a newbie I haven't managed to work that out!

    Hugs

    Caroline

  2. #2
    Super Member CarolinePaj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    1,748
    Anybody?

    Hugs

    Caroline

  3. #3
    Power Poster BellaBoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Front row
    Posts
    14,671
    Blog Entries
    2
    Do you mean importing a panel? or making the quilt layout have a panel? If you want the lay out to have a panel then you size the quilt to be the size of the panel. One block quilt, adjust the vertical and horz. size. The blocks around it will be considered the border blocks. In EQ7 there are many layouts with the center being a panel with blocks around it. Hope this helps

  4. #4
    Super Member CarolinePaj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    1,748
    Hi Bellaboo

    What I want to do is to take a panel and place 9 block squares around it... so effectively, the panel is the centre of the quilt!

    Hugs

    Caroline

  5. #5
    Power Poster BellaBoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Front row
    Posts
    14,671
    Blog Entries
    2
    I have EQ7 and there are several options for designing a panel or adding a panel in the quilt design. Go to Help and search for panel. What version do you have?

  6. #6
    Super Member CarolinePaj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    1,748
    hi bellaboo

    EQ7!

    Hugs

    Caroline

  7. #7
    Super Member CarolinePaj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    1,748
    Hi Bellaboo

    I have managed to insert the panel... but it is squashed up into a small block size... !!!!

    Any ideas!

    Hugs

    Caroline

  8. #8
    Super Member CarolinePaj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    1,748
    Ho Bellaboo,

    I have been playing.... Isn't EQ7 amazing!!! I am doing it!!!

    Hugs

    Caroline

  9. #9
    Community Manager PatriceJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    6,824
    Blog Entries
    3
    i just installed my version 7 a few minutes ago. haven't started playing yet.

    you probably need to design your quilt using the "custom set" option. it's the option to use when you want to design a layout that uses different block sizes or blocks that don't line up to each other along a preset grid. it's a bit trickier than using one of the preset layouts. you have to size, position, and (if needed) rotate each block manually. the payoff for the extra work is that you can put what you want exactly where you want it and in its proper dimensions.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    487
    I don't have my EQ7 yet, but in 6 I've done it with a 1-block quilt and added a Block border with a width of whatever my finished size blocks will be. Adjust the number of blocks to whatever you plan to surround it with. You can then insert whatever blocks you like into those spaces.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.