Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29

Thread: New appliqué method?

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Brooksville, FL
    Posts
    182
    Blog Entries
    2
    I'm working on a scenery quilt of Lake Superior. Directions state cut and paste designs. I have completed the design and glued it down. Now my edges are fraying. They state now to stitch all around the edges of each piece before I start quilting. That is making some pieces fray more. Help! Does anyone know how to stop this? Or what I can do?

  2. #12
    Senior Member kaelynangelfoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    457
    Quote Originally Posted by cmierley View Post
    I'm working on a scenery quilt of Lake Superior. Directions state cut and paste designs. I have completed the design and glued it down. Now my edges are fraying. They state now to stitch all around the edges of each piece before I start quilting. That is making some pieces fray more. Help! Does anyone know how to stop this? Or what I can do?
    I use lightweight or featherweight fusible interfacing on the back of each piece that I applique, then use a quilting basting spray to hold it onto the background until I stitch around the edges. I haven't done much applique so I'm not sure it works all the time but I haven't had a problem with fraying yet.

  3. #13
    Super Member meanmom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Fairfield, OH
    Posts
    2,266
    Blog Entries
    1
    I have used that method some. It does work on small pieces but it also depends on the shape of the pieces. I just tried it on a bunch of circles but for the life of me I couldn't sew a nice circle. I tried several different methods. I ended up using heat proof template plastic and starch.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    984
    You can do this on smaller pieces (not too small) If you take a few more steps....carefully pink your edges after grading the seam. Also I have used this method using water soluble thread, after my piece is pressed (dry iron) I steam it....removing the thread...and the fusible material...leaving a nicely creased edge that is not heavy with fusbile stabilizer...lays much flatter....though be it a bit fussier.

  5. #15
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    3,212
    Quote Originally Posted by nativetexan View Post
    Yes, Eleanor Burns of Quilt In A Day does that a lot. I love doing Sun Bonnet Sues like that.
    good to know....I have a kit of precut SBS and really did not want to hand app or machine app, but since you did with f/interfacing, I will try that....have used that method for circles and liked the results.....good, another ufo is on its way to being a quilt!!!!!!!

  6. #16
    Power Poster Jingle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Outside St. Louis
    Posts
    23,972
    I do needle turn and plan to do it on a dresdan plate quilt. Hopefully soon.
    Another Phyllis
    This life is the only one you get - enjoy it before you lose it.

  7. #17
    Super Member quiltmom04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,881
    I have tried this method, and I find that the edges of the fusible show enough to bother me and th fusible is not worth the trouble. I will sometimes back an appliqué piece with the same fabric as the front, and then use a small piece of fusible to keep it in place as I sew it. This makes rounded edges like circles easier, especially since if anything peeks out from the back, it's the same fabric, not interfacing.

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Burke, Va
    Posts
    171

    Cool Applique method

    Quote Originally Posted by quiltmom04 View Post
    I have tried this method, and I find that the edges of the fusible show enough to bother me and th fusible is not worth the trouble. I will sometimes back an appliqué piece with the same fabric as the front, and then use a small piece of fusible to keep it in place as I sew it. This makes rounded edges like circles easier, especially since if anything peeks out from the back, it's the same fabric, not interfacing.
    I had the same problem. "Edges" drove me crazy. I solved this by trimming the fusible. After you cut a replica, trim the fusible about 1/16" then attach as discussed. When you turn it, the smaller back will force the fabric edge under. No more "edges". If that isn't enough trim a little more next time until you get the look you want.

  9. #19
    Member GrannieLOU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Grand Forks, ND
    Posts
    70
    Quote Originally Posted by lynnie View Post
    So, you sew w wrong sides tog, cut a small hole turn right side out and iron down then stitch
    I think you mean sew with Right Sides Together.

  10. #20
    Junior Member Pattycakes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Mansfield, Ohio
    Posts
    104
    Yes this method has been used by Eleanor Burns. I am an extreme fan of hers. This method works great with small pieces. To turn them she uses a straw and a ball point bodkin. I don't have a bodkin so I use a crochet hook. You put the straw into the piece that you are turning, *pull so the fabric is over the end of the straw and use the bodkin and push the fabric into the straw. Pull it out of the straw, turn the fabric and repeat from *. Or you can watch any of Eleanors tutorials on the flower appliques. She shows this technique as well as using fusable. Have fun!
    Quilting Mad in Mansfield, Ohio
    Patty

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.