Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Question for Pfaff Users

  1. #1
    Senior Member EdieClay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Ten Mile, Tennessee
    Posts
    868
    I am trying to use stitch #3 (zigzag) to sew around some applique. I have the stitch width set on 5.5, the stitch length on 0.5, and the tension on 2.5 and the pressure foot 2. The problem is that it is forming a tunnel or indentation underneath the stitches. Is that normal or am I doing something wrong? I am trying to make the Sweatshirt Jacket that UnglyCook put in the Tutorials sometime ago.

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Burlington, NC
    Posts
    1,775
    Sounds like you have the tension to tight or too loose. I am not near my machine to look at the moment.

  3. #3
    Super Member Prism99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Western Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,925
    Blog Entries
    1
    I don't have a Pfaff, but that is a common problem when doing satin stitching. The usual solution is to place a stabilizer under the fabric. Loosening the bobbin tension helps too.

  4. #4
    Super Member maryb119's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    5,574
    You may need a stabilizer underneath to help prevent the ridge from forming. I usually use a stitch width of 3 or 2.5 when doing a satin stitch around applique.

  5. #5
    Super Member just_the_scraps_m'am's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    greater NorthEast
    Posts
    2,429
    Blog Entries
    2
    check to make sure threading is correct and there is no unnecessary tightness. it helps if you have identical thread above AND in bobbin. also, be extremely careful if you are going to change bobbin tension; this would be the LAST thing i would try. use a SCRAP of SAME fabric to practice on until stitching improves, then sew on your project! hope this helps

  6. #6
    Super Member quiltmaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    In Hiding
    Posts
    1,227
    What Pfaff do you have? Some have a slightly different way to make the adjustments. I would think that the stitch length of 0.5 might be bit to short for the width of 5.5.
    I would play around with different variations on a practice sandwich with a scrap piece for the applique piece to see which worked best to avoid the tunneling and to also check the tensions which worked best.

  7. #7
    Super Member Candace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Outer Space
    Posts
    9,665
    You need stabilizer.

  8. #8
    Super Member CoyoteQuilts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    2,306
    Mine does this all the time..... tension is tight and the ONLY way I have ever fixed it was to put heavy tear away stabilizer UNDER the project. For some reason even when you loosen the tension to zero it is still to tight, but with the heavy stabilizer it doesn't have a chance to tighten.

    Good luck.

  9. #9
    Senior Member EdieClay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Ten Mile, Tennessee
    Posts
    868
    I have a Pfaff 2170. Thanks so much for the suggestions. I'll try working with the length and width of the stitch and the tension. I was testing everything with a thinner piece of fabric so I'll change to the actual fabric I'll be using to get a more accurate sample. Thanks to each of you!

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    High Entropy Zone
    Posts
    1,250
    Use a good stabilizer (cutaway or a couple layers of solvy). An open-toe foot is also really useful. I use the IDT and see where I'm going.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.