Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 1 of 10 1 2 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 94

Thread: Rotary Cutter skips.

  1. #1
    sobaboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Athens,Ohio
    Posts
    24
    Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong? I can cut using my Gingher scissors However when it comes to using a Rotary Cutter, I am scared to death that I am going to cut myself. When using the rotary cutter it skips and leaves places uncut (Single or double thickness). What am I doing wrong? I am getting ready to start a quilt and the rotary cutting would be a time saver and to say the least I am getting frustrated with the cutter and about to cut all strips with my scissors and have a hand soaking party.

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Southern , Virginia
    Posts
    1,515
    Try a new blade. A nick in your blade will make it skip. Just be careful while cutting and take your time.

  3. #3
    Super Member QuiltnCowgirl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Calif (San Joaquin Valley)
    Posts
    4,052
    Blog Entries
    6
    Couple of simple things can cause skipping. First double check that you have a new blade. A dull blade will have "unsharp" spots that will cause skipping. Secondly, are you applying even pressure as you cut? Press down firmly & consistently as you cut.

    Hope these tips help. Once you get the hang of it the rotary cutter will definitely help save time cutting your fabrics. Good luck!

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3,422
    1) Not pressing hard enough/consistently.
    2) Blade is dull or chipped and needs replacement.
    3) Possible cutting thru too many layers of fabric...

  5. #5
    sobaboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Athens,Ohio
    Posts
    24
    This is a new rotary cutter, Fresh out of the package. Could it be the way I am holding it? How much pressure should be used on it?
    Thank you for your help.

  6. #6
    Super Member JulieR's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Emmitsburg, MD
    Posts
    1,602
    Quote Originally Posted by Jeanniejo
    Try a new blade. A nick in your blade will make it skip. Just be careful while cutting and take your time.
    Exactly! Don't rush, do change your blade and don't stress if you have to make a cut more than once - it happens. Try to keep the number of layers to a minimum. Buy an inexpensive ruler "gripper" to keep your fingers out of the way.

    And, um... Yes, I think that's it. Good luck!

  7. #7
    Super Member JulieR's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Emmitsburg, MD
    Posts
    1,602
    Quote Originally Posted by sobaboo
    This is a new rotary cutter, Fresh out of the package. Could it be the way I am holding it? How much pressure should be used on it?
    Thank you for your help.
    You might still try changing the blade, just to rule it out. Who knows what happened to it in the factory before it got to you?

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Myrtle Beach, SC
    Posts
    4,260
    One last thing to consider with your rotary cutter - make sure you have only one blade loaded in it! When you buy blades, they have an oil between them and can stick together. It's not very obvious to the eye when you load the blade, but it has a negative effect when cutting fabric. Sometimes it will look like you have two cuts (very close together)and sometimes it seems the cutter skipped part of the fabric - and that can happen with the same cut on fabric.

    Good luck!

  9. #9
    Power Poster alikat110's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Waco, Texas
    Posts
    15,073
    Blog Entries
    9
    Joann's has a glove to wear for cutting....protects your hand

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Elmira, NY
    Posts
    6,233
    Yes, change your blade, even though it may be 'new'. As JulieR said, you never know what happened at the factory or how old it is, how long it sat on a shelf somewhere.

Page 1 of 10 1 2 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.