Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Satin stitch Applique Question

  1. #1
    Super Member Treasureit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    OC, CA
    Posts
    2,888
    Do any of you have a problem with your satin stitch cutting your fabric?

    I have done several applique quilts with satin stitch and now the applique is falling off...even with the sticky stuff on the back (sorry having a drained brain moment)... I have used very thick and also looser stitches and it still happens.

    Any help appreciated.

  2. #2
    Super Member CoriAmD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Lake Orion, Mich
    Posts
    1,627
    I use the satin stitch all the time with my applique, never had one fall off. Are you doing raw edge applique... I rarely do it that way, I usually put an interfacing on the back (sew right sides together, cut small slit in interfacing and turn the piece right side out). If you are using raw edge, maybe it is the fabric that is giving away, not the satin stitch. Try sewing a straight stitch around just inside the edge of the fabric.

  3. #3
    Super Member Candace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Outer Space
    Posts
    9,614
    It sounds like your satin stitch isn't wide enough to catch all of the applique? How wide of a stitch are you doing?

  4. #4
    Super Member Treasureit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    OC, CA
    Posts
    2,888
    Quote Originally Posted by CoriAmD
    I use the satin stitch all the time with my applique, never had one fall off. Are you doing raw edge applique... I rarely do it that way, I usually put an interfacing on the back (sew right sides together, cut small slit in interfacing and turn the piece right side out). If you are using raw edge, maybe it is the fabric that is giving away, not the satin stitch. Try sewing a straight stitch around just inside the edge of the fabric.
    Both great ideas! Thanks

  5. #5
    Super Member Treasureit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    OC, CA
    Posts
    2,888
    Quote Originally Posted by Candace
    It sounds like your satin stitch isn't wide enough to catch all of the applique? How wide of a stitch are you doing?
    I thought that was it at first...I will add a picture of what I did today. I went back and added another row of stitching in a couple places and it did it again.

    It isn't that easy to see in the picture either...
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  6. #6
    Super Member Candace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Outer Space
    Posts
    9,614
    Yes, I think you need to widen your length and make sure the edge of your satin stitch is to the edge of the fabric. Otherwise I can see a few spots that may fray eventually. Ad use a nicely, tight woven, high grade cotton fabric. I've never had any fray issues with satin stitching done this way. Good luck.

  7. #7
    Super Member Prism99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Western Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,820
    Blog Entries
    1
    What fusible are you using?

    It looks to me as if the fabric is fraying. Are you catching enough of the edge inside the satin stitch? You want as much of the stitching as possible to be on the applique, as little as possible on the background.

    I think the problem may be that you are catching only a thread or two of the applique within your satin stitch. When it's only one thread and it's on the straight-of-grain, looks like the stitching is pulling away from the fabric (because that one thread gets pulled away from the applique).

  8. #8
    Super Member Treasureit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    OC, CA
    Posts
    2,888
    Quote Originally Posted by Prism99
    What fusible are you using?

    It looks to me as if the fabric is fraying. Are you catching enough of the edge inside the satin stitch? You want as much of the stitching as possible to be on the applique, as little as possible on the background. There is a spot on the "ribbon" that I did miss the fabric...funny I didn't see that until I zoomed in on the picture.

    I think the problem may be that you are catching only a thread or two of the applique within your satin stitch. When it's only one thread and it's on the straight-of-grain, looks like the stitching is pulling away from the fabric (because that one thread gets pulled away from the applique).
    I am using heat & bond lite fusing. I do stitch mostly on the fabric - that was why I am concerned. It could be that my fabric is not good quality. It was just a scrap and although a nice feel it was thin.

  9. #9
    Super Member Dolphyngyrl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    4,775
    Maybe to big a needle, just a thought

  10. #10
    Senior Member connie_1936's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    mesa and payson, arizona
    Posts
    806
    Blog Entries
    3
    try using pellon wonder under. you might want to stitch with a small straight stitch before you satin stitch. widen your stitch and lengthen the stitches just a tiny bit. a smaller needle may help too.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.