Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: Trying to cut with two rotary blades in

  1. #11
    thismomquilts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    here! :)
    Posts
    1,493
    I can so relate...

  2. #12
    thismomquilts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    here! :)
    Posts
    1,493
    I laugh out loud every time I see the monkey - my family officially thinks I'm crazy!! :)

  3. #13
    Super Member mcdaniel023's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    3,396
    Blog Entries
    3
    That is funny. It is funny because I couldn't believe so many of us have done it.

  4. #14
    Super Member Quilt4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Merrimac, MA
    Posts
    8,974
    :lol: :lol: :lol: Been there Done that.

  5. #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Port Angeles, WA
    Posts
    12,755
    oopsie :oops:

  6. #16
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    9,333
    Blog Entries
    1
    Okay--I feel better. :lol:

  7. #17
    Power Poster nativetexan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    1,ooo miles from home
    Posts
    12,783
    Blog Entries
    2
    ha, ha. i thought you really wanted to cut with two blades at one time. couldn't figure out why. i've done it though, doesn't work well.

  8. #18
    Super Member Pinkiris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    NE Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,058
    Blog Entries
    2
    But it's not our fault!!! (whining)

    When you buy 5 packs of blades, they are oiled and stuck together. You risk losing a fingertip trying to get just one out of the stack!

    So, it's the blade-maker's fault that Barnbum tried to cut with 2 blades!!

    Sue

  9. #19
    Super Member Oklahoma Suzie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Home town: Rehoboth, MA Now living in OK
    Posts
    7,846
    Quote Originally Posted by barnbum
    is not a good idea. Double check. :roll:

    Need I say more? :|
    I've never done that before, but have tried to cut with no blade.

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Bradenton,Florida and Lincoln, Michigan
    Posts
    463
    Blog Entries
    1
    OMG. I am SO glad that I am not the only one to do this. I COULD NOT figure out what was up with my rotary cutter when this happened. I'd just changed the blades, but the thought that I had two blades in NEVER crossed my mind. I actually took my cutter to a friend, and we fretted about it for close to 20 minutes before we (truthfully SHE) figured out that I had two blades in. The good thing is that it will never happen again.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.