Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 61

Thread: Unwanted ads

  1. #31
    Power Poster sewnsewer2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    15,946
    Quote Originally Posted by gale View Post
    Wait, try this. Go to tools and see if adblock is on the tools menu that pops out. If it's not, then it didn't get installed correctly. When you add it from the page I linked you might have to approve the installation.
    gale, this is what I see.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Grandma of 5 beautiful grand kids, and 4 crazy cats!

  2. #32
    Super Member ArchaicArcane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Central Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    2,522
    My FF doesn't show the Ad Block icon either because I don't show the "Add On" toolbar. (View -> Toolbars -> Add-On Bar). I don't get ads though.

    If it's installed, and you're not getting popups, I wouldn't worry about it. Just surf away to your heart's content.

    Tools -> Add-Ons should show the part in red:
    Name:  AddOns.png
Views: 52
Size:  110.9 KB
    Tammi - I've found that many baby steps tend to get you further than a huge leap in followed by a huge leap out - http://www.archaicarcane.com
    Singer 431G, 411G, 301A, 2x 221 (featherweight), 222k - the holy grail, 99, 115, 15-90 Centennial, 27, VS2, 28 hc, 128 knee bar, 201-2, Pfaff 130-6. Non-Vintage - Pfaff 6122, Kenmore (Janome) 385.81595 serger, Kenmore (Janome) 385.81155, 2013 APQS Lucey

  3. #33
    Super Member gale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    North-Central Indiana
    Posts
    3,922
    Blog Entries
    1
    If you see ads on this site (not just popups, but any ads), adblock isn't working. Do you see it on your add-ons page like Tammi posted above?

  4. #34
    Super Member nygal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    5,167
    I just had the bleach ad pop up and I am on my iPad. The x got rid of it this time. They are a pain!
    "In this age of information, ignorance is a choice".

    Heaven and Earth are full of His Glory!

  5. #35
    Power Poster sewnsewer2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    15,946
    Quote Originally Posted by gale View Post
    If you see ads on this site (not just popups, but any ads), adblock isn't working. Do you see it on your add-ons page like Tammi posted above?
    I went to that window and it said my avast was disabled so I enabled it. Then I poked around and it said pop up blocked, is that it???? My pc has been running so slow since I downloaded FF, is that normal?

    Also I keep getting a pop up from FF asking if I want to down load internet helper 3.1 and one that says would you like to install the plug in needed to display the media on this page. Should I??
    Grandma of 5 beautiful grand kids, and 4 crazy cats!

  6. #36
    Super Member ArchaicArcane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Central Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    2,522
    This is not FireFox that did this. FF is legitimate software. What you're describing is malware or scareware (once they ask for money to fix something or to stop something, it will cross the line from malware to scareware.).

    More likely, a site you went to was infected and avast failed to stop it. This could have happened with Internet explorer / Chrome or FF. unfortunately.

    The general rule of stuff like this is if you didn't ask for the software, don't install or pay for it. Internet helper is NOT good software.

    Pop up blocked may be from Firefox, but I don't think it is. I've never seen that. You still didn't let us know if the Ad Block plus was in that window.

    No, it's not normal to have your PC run slowly because of FF. My FF does run slowly because I have sometimes 70 tabs open, but only FF runs slowly because of that, not the whole PC. The reason your computer is running slow is the malware that's running on it.

    This is something that several sites online can help you remove whatever's on your machine - for free, don't ever pay for it. I could help you if I was closer. Do you have a family member who's good with computers? I wouldn't be shocked to find that it's Search Conduit that you have installed. It's incredibly invasive, and I think it goes without saying that it's "bad" as well.
    Tammi - I've found that many baby steps tend to get you further than a huge leap in followed by a huge leap out - http://www.archaicarcane.com
    Singer 431G, 411G, 301A, 2x 221 (featherweight), 222k - the holy grail, 99, 115, 15-90 Centennial, 27, VS2, 28 hc, 128 knee bar, 201-2, Pfaff 130-6. Non-Vintage - Pfaff 6122, Kenmore (Janome) 385.81595 serger, Kenmore (Janome) 385.81155, 2013 APQS Lucey

  7. #37
    Power Poster sewnsewer2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    15,946
    FINALLY!!! I was able to get the Adblock!! YIPPEE! I went and uninstalled a bunch of crap too. (Yes, I checked it all out before uninstalling it.) I don't see the ABP icon on this page tho.
    Grandma of 5 beautiful grand kids, and 4 crazy cats!

  8. #38
    Super Member ArchaicArcane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Central Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    2,522
    Good girl! I'd guess it's running a bit better now too?

    As I mentioned in post #32, you won't see it unless the Add-ons toolbar is enabled.
    Tammi - I've found that many baby steps tend to get you further than a huge leap in followed by a huge leap out - http://www.archaicarcane.com
    Singer 431G, 411G, 301A, 2x 221 (featherweight), 222k - the holy grail, 99, 115, 15-90 Centennial, 27, VS2, 28 hc, 128 knee bar, 201-2, Pfaff 130-6. Non-Vintage - Pfaff 6122, Kenmore (Janome) 385.81595 serger, Kenmore (Janome) 385.81155, 2013 APQS Lucey

  9. #39
    Power Poster sewnsewer2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    15,946
    Yes, I see it now on the bottom tool bar just above my system tray. How do I move it up to the tool bar?

    BTW, THANK YOU SOOOOOO MUCH for everyone's help in this!
    Grandma of 5 beautiful grand kids, and 4 crazy cats!

  10. #40
    Super Member ArchaicArcane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Central Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    2,522
    I don't think you can move it to the top. That said, you really don't need it showing, it will do its job without being there. i would just turn that toolbar off.

    Glad you got it sorted out.
    Tammi - I've found that many baby steps tend to get you further than a huge leap in followed by a huge leap out - http://www.archaicarcane.com
    Singer 431G, 411G, 301A, 2x 221 (featherweight), 222k - the holy grail, 99, 115, 15-90 Centennial, 27, VS2, 28 hc, 128 knee bar, 201-2, Pfaff 130-6. Non-Vintage - Pfaff 6122, Kenmore (Janome) 385.81595 serger, Kenmore (Janome) 385.81155, 2013 APQS Lucey

Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.