Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 36

Thread: Heat N Bond Lite

  1. #1
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Newberg, OR
    Posts
    1,942
    I do a log of applique and some time ago (6 months?) I bought a whole bolt of Heat N Bond Lite. On my last two projects, I've noticed that the edges of the appliques are peeling up before I can stitch them down. Is this a problem from using starch? Or is it a problem with the aging of the Heat N Bond? Something else? I would appreciate your input.

  2. #2
    Super Member Candace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Outer Space
    Posts
    9,838
    Sometimes overheating the product while ironing it on can cause it to not "stick" properly.

  3. #3
    Love my stash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Northern Minnesota
    Posts
    92
    Don't know about the starch, but have not had any problem with mine coming up, so it's possible it could be possible overheating.

    Cheryl

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Newberg, OR
    Posts
    1,942
    Quote Originally Posted by Candace
    Sometimes overheating the product while ironing it on can cause it to not "stick" properly.
    I wonder if that's what I did. I stuck it extra long thinking that would help. The last time I used it I noticed some of the edges not sticking and so this time, I heated it REALLY well. Maybe I shot myself in the foot.

  5. #5
    Super Member kwiltkrazy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Mapleton, Oregon
    Posts
    5,925
    Blog Entries
    1
    I think the starch is your problem.

  6. #6
    Power Poster amma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Out searching for some sunshine :-)
    Posts
    59,088
    Blog Entries
    1
    I have occasionally had the same problem with starched fabric. Now I iron on the applique and then starch the backing :wink:

  7. #7
    Super Member Lori S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    9,385
    I use heat and bond lite ... ALOT . I purchase by the bolt . A couple of notes on Heat and Bind lite. Yes starch affects the ability to bond to the fabric, do not starch if you want the best possible adhesion. If you over heat the fabrics it will just absorb without bonding into the fabric. When making the applique put the heat and bond on with the iron on ployester. you will know you did not over heat if it has a somewhat milky color. When you put it on the fabric use a slightly higher temp than the poly ester, not cotton.
    I have used the higher temps but only for a very few seconds.
    Do let the heat and bond set , in other words , let it cool to room temp before sewing. The higher the temp of the iron and the longer you use the iron on the spot the worse the adhesion will be.
    One additional note do not use it on most batiks ... it stains the fabric( permanetly) . There is some kind of reaction between the chemical residue in some of the batiks and the heat and bond. Test first !! It will show up when the item is sewn on and you are doing a final press at the cotton setting. I found out the hard way. Other brands do not have this issue with batiks. I keep Wonder under and Steam a Seam for my batiks and never had an issue.

  8. #8
    Super Member thimblebug6000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    6,211
    Another tip, if it's lifting it may have dried out. I stuck the whole roll in the deep freeze & have had no problem since, I presume the moisture helped to renew it.

  9. #9
    np3
    np3 is offline
    Power Poster np3's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Bakersfield, CA
    Posts
    14,032
    Blog Entries
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Lori S
    I use heat and bond lite ... ALOT . I purchase by the bolt . A couple of notes on Heat and Bind lite. Yes starch affects the ability to bond to the fabric, do not starch if you want the best possible adhesion. If you over heat the fabrics it will just absorb without bonding into the fabric. When making the applique put the heat and bond on with the iron on ployester. you will know you did not over heat if it has a somewhat milky color. When you put it on the fabric use a slightly higher temp than the poly ester, not cotton.
    I have used the higher temps but only for a very few seconds.
    Do let the heat and bond set , in other words , let it cool to room temp before sewing. The higher the temp of the iron and the longer you use the iron on the spot the worse the adhesion will be.
    One additional note do not use it on most batiks ... it stains the fabric( permanetly) . There is some kind of reaction between the chemical residue in some of the batiks and the heat and bond. Test first !! It will show up when the item is sewn on and you are doing a final press at the cotton setting. I found out the hard way. Other brands do not have this issue with batiks. I keep Wonder under and Steam a Seam for my batiks and never had an issue.
    Wow, what great information. Thanks for the ideas.

  10. #10
    Power Poster CarrieAnne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Whitewater, WI
    Posts
    26,044
    Thanks for the tips!

  11. #11
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Newberg, OR
    Posts
    1,942
    Good info. Doesn't seem that anyone thinks it's aging badly, and so that's good news. The starch is probably part of the problem, but I do think I probably used too much heat. I'll go easier next time around. Thanks for all your good advice.

  12. #12
    Super Member Katrine's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    France
    Posts
    1,815
    Good tips here from the manufacturers
    http://www.thermowebonline.com/conte...k=86489&t=Tips

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Harford County, MD
    Posts
    186
    Where do you buy it by the bolt. I can only get 5 yards at Joanns and it is $11.99. I use a lot of it. I absolutely love applique.

  14. #14
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Newberg, OR
    Posts
    1,942
    Quote Originally Posted by owie
    Where do you buy it by the bolt. I can only get 5 yards at Joanns and it is $11.99. I use a lot of it. I absolutely love applique.
    I bought it online. I can't remember what I paid for it, but it was a LOT cheaper than what I pay at Joann. Fair warning, tho . . . A bolt will probably last me the rest of my life!

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Harford County, MD
    Posts
    186
    I have looked numerous places on line and can't seem to locate it. A huge bolt would not last me a lifetime. I do a lot of applique. I have gone threw 15 yards this past week. I am working on 3 applique quilts. Two of them are fatcat patterns. I love her patterns.

  16. #16
    Power Poster ckcowl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northern Michigan
    Posts
    11,332
    Blog Entries
    1
    the fusables do not adhere very well if there is any chemicals on your fabrics...this would include starch or sizing...when using fusables for the best turn out your fabrics should be pre-washed without fabric softener added. the fusable will add plenty of (crisp-stiffness) no starch is needed

  17. #17
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Newberg, OR
    Posts
    1,942
    Quote Originally Posted by owie
    I have looked numerous places on line and can't seem to locate it. A huge bolt would not last me a lifetime. I do a lot of applique. I have gone threw 15 yards this past week. I am working on 3 applique quilts. Two of them are fatcat patterns. I love her patterns.
    Try this. I did a search for thermoweb heat n bold bolt

    http://www.createforless.com/Therm+O.../pid33751.aspx

  18. #18

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Harford County, MD
    Posts
    186
    Thank you. Will try there.

  19. #19
    Super Member Lori S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    9,385
    I get my bolts of Heat and bond lite at Jo'ann. I use a coupon or wait for interfacing to be 50% off. They have it behind the cutting counter at my JoAnn's. You can't get the heavy heat and bond by the bolt , but the lite is still available by the bolt. If yours does not have it have them order it for you ... you can still get the sale price or use a coupon on an order.

  20. #20

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Harford County, MD
    Posts
    186
    Thank you. I have a 50% off coupon I can use now.

  21. #21

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    19
    you can buy by the bolt from www.stitchintheditch.com
    They will order anything that is not on their website especially for you. We all use heatnbond lite with the Accuquilt GO! applique dies and the Sizzix applique dies, my friends and I have both these fabric cutters and use a great deal of this fusible.

  22. #22
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    5
    Help. I have the McKenna Ryan Petals of my heart pre-cut and pre web fused with Heat and Bond Lite. Problem is that all of the little pieces are coming up before I have had a chance to fuse on the fabric. You are supposed to be able to use the pressing sheet, but it is not working with this product. Suggestions?

    Happy quilting!

    Beth Ann

  23. #23
    Super Member Ripped on Scotch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,327
    Have you tried Bosal #345? I used it on the weekend and it is so much lighter then heat & bond. It didn't give tha tfabric that stiffness that normally comes from using a fusible.

  24. #24
    Senior Member kaelynangelfoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    618
    This tutorial may help: http://appliquecafeblog.com/the-secr...tter-applique/

    She stitches the outline of her shape down with a straight stitch and then cuts away the excess with very sharp scissors. That should help with your peeling issue.

  25. #25
    Super Member nanacc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    2,487
    Blog Entries
    1
    I found out the hard way, also. My "Bear for Bear" wall hanging was a challenger! Batik did not fuse well. I had to spot glue around before stitching. Did not know then if it was fusible or the fabric. Thanks for extra info!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.