Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Rotating a block on EQ5

  1. #1
    Super Member KenmoreGal2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Victorian Sweatshop Forum
    Posts
    1,197

    Rotating a block on EQ5

    I'm new to this, actually this is the first quilt I've made using EQ. I made rectangular blocks and then rotated them to make an interesting design. As I was piecing it, I realized that with a rectangular block I should be sewing 1/2 of them as mirror images, not simply rotating them.

    That makes sense in retrospect but I don't see anywhere in the instructions that rectangular blocks can't be rotated. I would think if EQ knew I was making a rectangle, the option to rotate should be blocked.

    Even the block diagrams and rotary cutting picture are the same for all the blocks. Half of them needed to be mirror images.

    I'm ripping out a lot of seams now.

    Is there any way around this for future projects?

  2. #2
    Moderator QuiltnNan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    western NY formerly MN, FL, NC, SC
    Posts
    49,086
    Blog Entries
    53
    one of the tools on the tool bar is 'flip' the block. i think this is what you need to do.
    Nancy in western NY
    before you speak T.H.I.N.K.
    T is it True? H is it Helpful? I is it Inspiring? N is it Necessary? K is it Kind?

    Life may not be the party we hoped for, but while we are here we might as well dance.

  3. #3
    Super Member KenmoreGal2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Victorian Sweatshop Forum
    Posts
    1,197
    Thanks, I found it. It does indeed "flip" as opposed to "rotate". But when I try to print the "flipped" block, the layout is still the same as before it "flipped". Unless I'm doing something wrong. What I'd really need to sew is a mirror image of the original.

    Am I missing something obvious?

  4. #4
    Super Member Peckish's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Pacific NW
    Posts
    7,117
    Blog Entries
    1
    You need to go into the block, flip it, and save it to your sketchbook. Then print it. And it's entirely possible you might have to flip it manually, by which I mean re-design it in mirror image. I can't remember if there's a flip option on the block design side of the program.
    Last edited by Peckish; 04-30-2017 at 06:35 PM.

  5. #5
    Super Member KenmoreGal2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Victorian Sweatshop Forum
    Posts
    1,197
    Thank you Peggi. I guess EQ really prefers square blocks!! Your method sounds like it would work but what a lot of bother.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.