Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 118

Thread: How to Upload (Post) Photos

  1. #26
    Super Member susie0808's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Long Island N.Y.
    Posts
    1,805
    No I don't have that.
    Love to laugh everyday

  2. #27
    Super Member Jackie R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    St. Louis Cnty, MO USA
    Posts
    1,046
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by mzzzquilts View Post
    Hi, yup! 4.79MB is way too big! The max it can be is just under 2 MB, going by memory. PatriceJ has a nice tutorial on how to resize pictures here: http://www.quiltingboard.com/qb-help...g-t166655.html

    But even better, if you are just taking pictures for the web, or maybe going to get small 4x6 prints, there's no reason to use a camera setting that takes them as big as 4.79. It just takes up space on the camera, memory card, and/or computer. Try resetting the camera for a smaller picture. Not knowing which camera you have, I can't specifically tell you how, but if you can't figure it out, I could find an online manual for your camera and help further. A setting that takes a 4.79 MB size file would be good if you'd like to print out a 11x17 picture, it would be nice and sharp....but just takes time & space if just taking for the web. Let me know if I can help further
    Thank you for the info - will check my camera manual and also try to give this uploading thing another try.

  3. #28
    Senior Member mzzzquilts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Hudson, MI
    Posts
    666
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Jackie R View Post
    Thank you for the info - will check my camera manual and also try to give this uploading thing another try.
    You're welcome, and good luck...you can PM me if you need anymore help.
    MzzzQuilts aka Ellen

  4. #29
    Senior Member jigs1354's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    441
    Blog Entries
    2
    Hi, yeah!!!! I did it, re sized, posted too. Got the information from a friend and here is a swap block I just made for a swap I'm in.
    This block is 9" and on quilterscache.com and called "two the nines".
    jigs1354
    Name:  phpuqmnroPM.jpg
Views: 593
Size:  74.6 KB

  5. #30
    Senior Member mzzzquilts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Hudson, MI
    Posts
    666
    Blog Entries
    3
    disregard this post....posted twice
    Last edited by mzzzquilts; 12-05-2011 at 07:21 PM.
    MzzzQuilts aka Ellen

  6. #31
    Senior Member jigs1354's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    441
    Blog Entries
    2
    Hi again, the resizing web site I used was called (http://www.shrinkpictures.com, I got this link off the board from June C. posting. I did not have to change anything on my camera using this site at all. On this web site I clicked on browse, find photo you want to resize- click on it, which will load it into the program web site your on, under #2 select new maximum image dimension- I selected 600 pixel. #5 click on button *resize and after 60 secs. my picture was all done,then down load pic. click off that web site & the save button for my pc file, then click remove button on that web site & your done there.
    My upload to QB was a second after clicking on the upload button. it was so fast and easy. I want to thank you sweet, sweet FF for sending me the great instructions for this. Oh yes, I do book mark everything on the new QB so now I have a map to where I found things and now up loading my pics. too.
    jigs1354
    Now I can post my DH quilt hot off my Tin Lizzy LA machine and it's on the bed as of yesterday.


    Quote Originally Posted by Jackie R View Post
    Thank you for the info - will check my camera manual and also try to give this uploading thing another try.

  7. #32
    Senior Member mzzzquilts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Hudson, MI
    Posts
    666
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by jigs1354 View Post
    Hi, yeah!!!! I did it, re sized, posted too. Got the information from a friend and here is a swap block I just made for a swap I'm in.
    This block is 9" and on quilterscache.com and called "two the nines".
    jigs1354
    Name:  phpuqmnroPM.jpg
Views: 593
Size:  74.6 KB
    Meant to post my reply here....great job on the block, love it....and congrats on posting the picture
    MzzzQuilts aka Ellen

  8. #33
    Senior Member jigs1354's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    441
    Blog Entries
    2
    thank you mzzzquilts it is a beautiful block, It was a great feeling of accomplishment posting that first photo. It was so fast I couldn't believe it.
    There are angels out there lurking around, like FF
    jigs1354

  9. #34
    Senior Member leakus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Margate, FL
    Posts
    963
    Great post, i need to try again.
    :-( I wish I was a full time quilter!
    Andrea (Margate, FL)

  10. #35
    Senior Member jigs1354's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    441
    Blog Entries
    2
    Hi Andrea, do try it again. My post how to upload pics. was so easy after a friend told me how and now I'm encouraging you to try it again. One step at a time is always good. I'm the stubborn one and want it to work like it did on the old board, but I must say after I reduced my pic. size and then uploaded to the new board, I was amazed how fast the pic. popped up on this QB. It was click the upload button & looked up from my keyboard and the pic. was there already. It sure wasn't that quick on the old QB. I have been very discouraged since we got a new place to play and not an easy task to just sign in & go for it. But everyone says only do a day at a time, and I'm sure some of us including me didn't do that. So please sweetie, try it today, tonight and you will be amazed that it does work and better too.
    jigs12354




    Quote Originally Posted by leakus View Post
    Great post, i need to try again.

  11. #36
    Junior Member dusty222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    162
    I've been following and trying all of the above and still having a problem. I get the same java message as stated above. How do I "turn off compatability view setting for this site under internet tools. Where is internet tools -- is it on this site. Thanks for any help

  12. #37
    Community Manager PatriceJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7,192
    Blog Entries
    3
    all the newer versions of browsing software seem to have one common - and extremely annoying - thing in common. they do not automatically display a menu bar.

    when using internet explore, if you do not see a menu bar at the top left, with options such as "File", "View", "Tools", etc ... right-click on the bar next to the web address block and select the option "Menu Bar".

    i'm embarrassed to admit i can't remember how i turned it on in FireFox. LOL
    i haven't yet figured out how to get a quick-access menu to display in Google Chrome.

    anyhoooo ... i digress ...

    in Internet Explorer, there is an option under Tools to turn the Compatibility View (CV) on and off.
    if you are feeling particularly brave, there is also a CV settings option.
    in the newer versions of Explorer, you might also see a little CV icon you can click to turn it on and off.

    Name:  IExp Compatibility View Icon.jpg
Views: 421
Size:  31.9 KB
    I Quilt, I Nap, I Quilt Some More ... Aaaaah, The Good Life!

    I also have an eddres you can use if you need to contact me with questions or suggestions that relate to our community: [email protected]

  13. #38
    Junior Member dusty222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    162
    Well I finally was able to get into explorer and tools and turn the compatibility view off, but I still do not see the menu with all the buttons on this quick reply. Didn't seem to make any difference at all. Guess I will give up as I was able to post a picture using the hovering technique and I have wasted most of my day trying all this. I have to admit two things: 1. it has been extremely frustrating and 2. I also admit that I have learned a lot today.

  14. #39
    Senior Member mzzzquilts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Hudson, MI
    Posts
    666
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by dusty222 View Post
    Well I finally was able to get into explorer and tools and turn the compatibility view off, but I still do not see the menu with all the buttons on this quick reply. Didn't seem to make any difference at all. Guess I will give up as I was able to post a picture using the hovering technique and I have wasted most of my day trying all this. I have to admit two things: 1. it has been extremely frustrating and 2. I also admit that I have learned a lot today.
    Just one thought, what version of explorer are you using? You can check by clicking on "help" on the menu bar, then click "about internet explorer". I couldn't see the icons until I upgraded to IE9. Then I didn't like IE9, so reverted back to IE8, and have no problem with having to use the "hoover" method
    MzzzQuilts aka Ellen

  15. #40
    Community Manager PatriceJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7,192
    Blog Entries
    3
    i wonder if you need to delete your temporary internet files now that you've turned off the compatibility view.
    your browser might be relying on old versions of the pages.

    i have to do that whenever i fiddle with my own settings. it might be worth a try.
    I Quilt, I Nap, I Quilt Some More ... Aaaaah, The Good Life!

    I also have an eddres you can use if you need to contact me with questions or suggestions that relate to our community: [email protected]

  16. #41
    Junior Member dusty222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    162
    Oh man, I don't believe this. I have explorer version 9. I just cleared my history, etc as suggested and now I can't see anything in the quick reply except what I type. Nothing at all to hover over. Can't even changed the typing modes whatever they were called. It's a good thing my hair is already grey!!!

  17. #42
    Community Manager PatriceJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7,192
    Blog Entries
    3
    i'm having a V8 moment, here. i don't know why i didn't suggest this earlier.

    try using Mozilla FireFox instead. it's what i use for nearly everything now - not just the board.
    I Quilt, I Nap, I Quilt Some More ... Aaaaah, The Good Life!

    I also have an eddres you can use if you need to contact me with questions or suggestions that relate to our community: [email protected]

  18. #43
    Senior Member mzzzquilts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Hudson, MI
    Posts
    666
    Blog Entries
    3
    I guess I'm just a die hard IE user....and not seeing the icons doesn't bother me a bit, but not much does
    MzzzQuilts aka Ellen

  19. #44
    Junior Member dusty222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    162
    I'm not familiar with Mozilla FireFox. I will look into it. However, after about 5 minutes of sitting here scratching my head over all this, the quick reply screen changed and now I have the few font buttons and I can hover again but I still can't switch between the two modes and I no longer have the restore option that was there before. Thanks Patrice and Mzzzquilts for all your work so far. I would not have all this knowledge and be this far if you hadn't done all the above work. I am going to go along with mzzz and stick with the hover method while I still have it. Patrice you must be going nuts by now. Thanks again.

  20. #45
    Community Manager PatriceJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7,192
    Blog Entries
    3
    i have been nuts for years, so it's no big deal. LOL
    I Quilt, I Nap, I Quilt Some More ... Aaaaah, The Good Life!

    I also have an eddres you can use if you need to contact me with questions or suggestions that relate to our community: [email protected]

  21. #46
    Super Member k9dancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Mena, Arkansas
    Posts
    1,353
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by PatriceJ View Post
    i'm having a V8 moment, here. i don't know why i didn't suggest this earlier.

    try using Mozilla FireFox instead. it's what i use for nearly everything now - not just the board.
    I have been using Mozilla Firefox for years, and I don't get any buttons or opportunity to upload photos either.
    Last edited by PatriceJ; 12-12-2011 at 01:37 AM.
    Stephanie in Mena

  22. #47
    Junior Member dusty222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    162
    I decided to try this one more time after a good night sleep. Guess what I have on my screen -- a reply box with all the buttons just as visible as can be. It is possible that after cleaning out my footprints, etc. and turning off the comp view, that I needed to turn off my computer and re-boot it because that is all I did differently this morning. Yea!!!!!!!!!!!

  23. #48
    Senior Member mzzzquilts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Hudson, MI
    Posts
    666
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by dusty222 View Post
    I decided to try this one more time after a good night sleep. Guess what I have on my screen -- a reply box with all the buttons just as visible as can be. It is possible that after cleaning out my footprints, etc. and turning off the comp view, that I needed to turn off my computer and re-boot it because that is all I did differently this morning. Yea!!!!!!!!!!!
    SEE! where there's a will there's a way....congrats lol!
    MzzzQuilts aka Ellen

  24. #49
    Member glennis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    95
    Blog Entries
    1
    this new form is confusing. Unable to find any icons mentioned. Get a box that you tell about posting then it says preview or submit. No edit , something about attachments below but will not upload help someone please explain in detail to us computer dummies.

  25. #50
    Senior Member donac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Jersey Shore
    Posts
    441
    I am totally frustrated. I can't get the buttons to pop up

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.