Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Can I cut lengthwise for binding?

  1. #1
    Super Member running1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Clinton, OK
    Posts
    1,468
    Blog Entries
    1
    Hi quilting friends... that's the question: Can I cut my 2.5 in. strips the length of the fabric? I have a lovely scrap that is perfect, but it's long the length-wise... will it work?

  2. #2
    Super Member janRN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    western Pa
    Posts
    3,874
    I do-then I don't have to seam so many shorter pieces together. I don't use bias bindings so this works for me. I don't know if this is "correct"--we'll have to wait for other answers.

  3. #3
    Super Member clem55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lexington,Kentucky
    Posts
    6,152
    Blog Entries
    6
    I do!!Not only that, I make a little snip at the measurement I need, then I "TEAR" Nice, perfect , straight borders or binding.

  4. #4
    Moderator kathy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    on the Texas Coast
    Posts
    3,664
    I've heard that it will wear quicker because of the straight grain, I've never tried it but that's what "they" say. :|

  5. #5
    Super Member running1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Clinton, OK
    Posts
    1,468
    Blog Entries
    1
    yes, of course... I knew there was a reason to not use it... but for this quilt, I'm going with it... Thank you, all, for helping with this... Happy quilting!!
    Quote Originally Posted by kathy
    I've heard that it will wear quicker because of the straight grain, I've never tried it but that's what "they" say. :|

  6. #6
    Super Member running1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Clinton, OK
    Posts
    1,468
    Blog Entries
    1
    This is a great idea!! I love you all!!
    Quote Originally Posted by clem55
    I do!!Not only that, I make a little snip at the measurement I need, then I "TEAR" Nice, perfect , straight borders or binding.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Marengo, Iowa
    Posts
    800
    Blog Entries
    1
    I
    Quote Originally Posted by janRN
    I do-then I don't have to seam so many shorter pieces together. I don't use bias bindings so this works for me. I don't know if this is "correct"--we'll have to wait for other answers.
    I use the length every chance I get. As was said, it saves the time of sewing so many pieces together.

  8. #8
    Senior Member tweetee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    542
    I use it every chance I get too, not only is it quicker, but it also much easier to sew as you dont get the slight stretch in the fabric, so the binding lays nice and flat

  9. #9
    Senior Member Spudgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    333
    Blog Entries
    1

    That is the way I do it, I also use left over strips a lot of the time so the binding is kind of variegated, but then I really like scrappy.

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,647
    I always use a double layer binding so I can cut either way. Unless I am binding a curved edge, I always use a straight grain binding. For wall hangings I may use only a single layer binding.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.