Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Need EQ Help

  1. #1
    Super Member btiny36's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the Heart of Canada
    Posts
    1,480
    Blog Entries
    4
    Well need a confirmation that I'm thinking correctly...I'm designing a custom quilt in EQ7 and my FINISHED block is 10.5". So the center of my quilt should be 63x63" if I was doing 6blocks x 6blocks right?

  2. #2
    Moderator Jim's Gem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Camarillo, California
    Posts
    35,339
    That sounds right to me. I take it that's not what EQ is saying. I have the program but don't really know how to use it... yet.

  3. #3
    Super Member woody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    2,023
    Blog Entries
    1
    Sounds right to me too.

  4. #4
    Member She In PA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    89
    Yes, you are right. When you click on the icon on the top to work on quilt a quilt layout will show up. Then click on the layout tab at bottom. A window will open on the right xide. You put in the number of blocks horzontal and number of blocks vertical. Below that you put in finished size you want the block 10'5 width and 10.5 height. At the top of that window it will say Size of Quilt Center 63x63. Then if you click on the borders tab at the bottom you can add your border1 1 or more and the width of each border. Then it will show the total size of quilt with the borders included. Hope this helped.

  5. #5
    Senior Member quiltingaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    661
    I am new to EQ and I don't know if I can change settings but when I design my top it automatically starts with a 1 inch border so mine would say 65 instead of 63 for size. I don't know if this is what is happening on your quilt.

  6. #6
    Super Member btiny36's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the Heart of Canada
    Posts
    1,480
    Blog Entries
    4
    In custom quilt options, it does not give you the option of putting how many blocks across/down...you are dragging your block into the quilt center and sizing them there....I just did 6 blocks down one side and it works...lets see if the measurement of 63 will work across...it's just being weird lol....will let you know....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.