Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Question about yardage in EQ5

  1. #1
    Senior Member mrsj82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Pleasant Grove, Utah
    Posts
    848
    Okay so if you have EQ5 please help me figure this out! I haven't played around with it much, but tonight I'm trying to figure out something.

    I have drawn up a pattern, and the yardage calculation seems way over the top for me. For an 80'' square quilt, it's telling me that one of the three fabrics I need 9+yards?????????????? It's in the border, and it said that it's determinig that it's a single strip of fabric...(the border in question is pictured below)

    The problem is, it's a peiced border, and there is no option (that I can see) to turn that off and have it calculate the accurate yardage based on the peiced border...

    Any help or advice would be appreciated.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2
    Senior Member mrsj82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Pleasant Grove, Utah
    Posts
    848
    Any ideas where I can find the answer?

  3. #3
    Super Member Pats8e8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hesperia, CA
    Posts
    1,049
    I've had EQ since it started and it has always had problems figuring the yardage. So I figure it myself. Count the number of squares in your borders and then figure how many you can get from a strip, and then you will know how many strips you need. You can also figure about 6 yds for a twin, 8 for a queen, etc. Then divide the yds by how many colors you are using. You can do it!

  4. #4
    Power Poster Lacelady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    12,327
    Blog Entries
    19
    Nine yards seems way to much to me, even if it is trying to say you need to cut lengthways. I wouldn't have thought you needed nine yards for ALL of the blue. Try looking at the layout diagram to see where it is going wrong (print, preview)

  5. #5
    BlueChicken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Gone
    Posts
    2,411
    Also, check the width of the fabric you have selected. Mine was over estimating by miles too.... but I had it showing the fabric width as much smaller than it really was.

  6. #6
    Super Member ScubaK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    South Puget Sound, Wa. State
    Posts
    1,943
    I have EQ6 and in the manual it tells you how EQ figures yardage...

    "The result is usually an over estimate. Shapes like on-point sashes tend to give exceptionally large yardage figures."

    Also it is suggested to "Color your center and borders differently to see where yardage is going".

    Hope this helps.
    K

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.