Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Question...

  1. #1
    Super Member ginnie6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    1,290
    while I'm reading through the posts I saw one that makes me have a question. Its about machine applique. The quilt I was looking at was this one
    http://www.quiltingboard.com/posts/list/24772.page
    now are these done using interfacing or are they just put on and sewn around? If they're just put on and sewn around what about the fabric fraying over time thru the stitches? Sorry if this is a dumb question!

  2. #2
    Super Member Deb watkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Horseheads, NY 14845
    Posts
    3,631
    I always use fusible web on the back of the fabric. When placing the applique on top, I often do a satin stitch, when doing reverse applique, the same if it is a garment that will be washed and worn. It it is a wallhanging, I will use a blanket stitch or sometimes a straight stitch with a decorative stitch on top of that.

  3. #3
    Super Member Rose Marie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Clay Springs AZ
    Posts
    3,113
    I have not done any applique yet but have watched alot of videos.
    The method I like but would not work with intricate applique is where you sew the fusible web to the right side of the fabric pattern then cut a slit in the fusible and turn it right side out to fuse. This way there are no raw edges.
    The hands pattern would work well for this method.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    787
    Blog Entries
    2
    My newest favorite way of doing applique is to use a product called Misty Fuse. You iron it onto the back of the fabric (using a pressing sheet) and then you place it on your project misty fuse side down and press it again. I just do a straight stitch close to the edge of the applique and haven't had any problems with fraying.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.