Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Walking foot

  1. #1
    community benefactor Knot Sew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    5,723
    I just bought a walking foot for my machine. Are there any tension adjustments or other that you have to do. I tried it and the stitches are small. help :?

  2. #2
    Country Quilter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,018
    When I use my walking foot I adjust my stitch length to 6 stitches to the inch.. don't know what kind of setup you have if its digital what that would be.. mine is a dial... goes from 6, 8, 10 and 12.

  3. #3
    community benefactor Knot Sew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    5,723
    do you take off some of the pressure? or change tensions. I'm using a 1970 kenmore

  4. #4
    smolfsine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    6
    When I am quilting with my walking foot I am always making a quilting test before the actually quilting. I use a little piece of the fabric and the batting I am going to quilt. I am also setting the stitch length to about 4 or 5. Then when I make the test I can see if I need to adjust the tensions.

  5. #5
    Country Quilter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,018
    I never mess with the tension with the walking foot...the only time I do that is for free motion quilting. My machine is also an early 70's Kenmore.. (good old "bessie" ) LOL

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    54
    my machine is computerized and it adjusts the tension itself.but I do change to a bigger stitch abot 3.5.Hope this helps Wilma

  7. #7
    community benefactor Knot Sew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    5,723
    Seems like its always something silly, thank goodness. I was using one of the oversize spools and it became caught on a lever at the back of the machine.
    thanks for all the help; we are just a great group of people here.
    three cheers for us......... :D :thumbup: :thumbup: :thumbup:

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    26
    I have a walking foot for my Janome 315. It's not one of the super expensive varieties. I never adjust the tension. I do a test run first but I changed the length from a 2 1/2 to a 3/2 usually. When you fixed the loose spool did it fix the problem??

    Melissa

  9. #9
    community benefactor Knot Sew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    5,723
    Yes it did; by being pulled it increased the tension. Just took a finger to set it straight.
    I don't use a thread stand, I put a wood chop stic in the hole and then the big spools set on top of the machine. When threading a piece had looped behind the machine. Now works like a charm.

  10. #10
    Community Manager PatriceJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7,079
    Blog Entries
    3
    Yet another reason to skip the stove and order Chinese delivered.
    :P

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.