Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums > Main
Walking foot >

Walking foot

Walking foot

Old 01-31-2007, 10:10 AM
  #1  
Super Member
Thread Starter
 
Knot Sew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 5,653
Default

I just bought a walking foot for my machine. Are there any tension adjustments or other that you have to do. I tried it and the stitches are small. help :?
Knot Sew is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 10:32 AM
  #2  
Super Member
 
Country Quilter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,018
Default

When I use my walking foot I adjust my stitch length to 6 stitches to the inch.. don't know what kind of setup you have if its digital what that would be.. mine is a dial... goes from 6, 8, 10 and 12.
Country Quilter is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 10:38 AM
  #3  
Super Member
Thread Starter
 
Knot Sew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 5,653
Default

do you take off some of the pressure? or change tensions. I'm using a 1970 kenmore
Knot Sew is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 10:50 AM
  #4  
Member
 
smolfsine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 6
Default

When I am quilting with my walking foot I am always making a quilting test before the actually quilting. I use a little piece of the fabric and the batting I am going to quilt. I am also setting the stitch length to about 4 or 5. Then when I make the test I can see if I need to adjust the tensions.
smolfsine is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 10:58 AM
  #5  
Super Member
 
Country Quilter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,018
Default

I never mess with the tension with the walking foot...the only time I do that is for free motion quilting. My machine is also an early 70's Kenmore.. (good old "bessie" ) LOL
Country Quilter is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 04:11 PM
  #6  
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 54
Default

my machine is computerized and it adjusts the tension itself.but I do change to a bigger stitch abot 3.5.Hope this helps Wilma
wilma osmond is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 10:20 AM
  #7  
Super Member
Thread Starter
 
Knot Sew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 5,653
Default

Seems like its always something silly, thank goodness. I was using one of the oversize spools and it became caught on a lever at the back of the machine.
thanks for all the help; we are just a great group of people here.
three cheers for us......... :D :thumbup: :thumbup: :thumbup:
Knot Sew is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 04:02 PM
  #8  
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 26
Default

I have a walking foot for my Janome 315. It's not one of the super expensive varieties. I never adjust the tension. I do a test run first but I changed the length from a 2 1/2 to a 3/2 usually. When you fixed the loose spool did it fix the problem??

Melissa
mpeters is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 05:58 AM
  #9  
Super Member
Thread Starter
 
Knot Sew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 5,653
Default

Yes it did; by being pulled it increased the tension. Just took a finger to set it straight.
I don't use a thread stand, I put a wood chop stic in the hole and then the big spools set on top of the machine. When threading a piece had looped behind the machine. Now works like a charm.
Knot Sew is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 08:59 AM
  #10  
Community Manager
 
PatriceJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Posts: 8,807
Default

Yet another reason to skip the stove and order Chinese delivered.
:P
PatriceJ is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
trrmite
Main
21
10-20-2011 05:11 PM
quiltwhisperer
Main
15
11-22-2010 10:29 AM
StitchnFind
Main
11
07-12-2010 07:59 PM
Debbie B
Main
17
06-03-2010 06:31 AM
scrapcollector
Main
12
11-02-2009 07:33 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FREE Quilting Newsletter


SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.