Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: What am I doing wrong...

  1. #11
    Kaye-Kaye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Seymour, Missouri
    Posts
    428
    Thanks for the idea of scoring the back of the fusible and peeling from the center. I am going to try that. Peeling from the edge makes we want to have a fit.

  2. #12
    Super Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,179
    Quote Originally Posted by eightylady
    How do I keep my appliques from fraying? I use the fusible material, pull it off and iron the applique on my block and as I begin to blind stitch, all these little strings poke out. I'm so frustrated! Can anyone help me? eightylady
    Are you using a tear away stabilizer underneath? If the applique "stretches" it will make the threads pop out.

  3. #13
    Moderator sharon b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Northern Indiana
    Posts
    20,485
    Blog Entries
    10
    I noticed when I was doing it on my first project my needle was going down right on the edge of the fabric and causing the fraying that you mentioned :oops: I just figured it was from where I was hitting the fabric :?

  4. #14
    Super Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,179
    also make sure you satin stitch is tight enough. It should be very tight, like you would use on a buttonhole or even tighter. I think I set mine on like .4

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.