Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: What am I doing wrong...

  1. #1
    Super Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    1,069
    How do I keep my appliques from fraying? I use the fusible material, pull it off and iron the applique on my block and as I begin to blind stitch, all these little strings poke out. I'm so frustrated! Can anyone help me? eightylady

  2. #2
    Super Member virtualbernie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    3,590
    Blog Entries
    3
    It may be the fusible you're using or maybe you're stretching the fabric edges when you remove the backing? I use a pin or my seam ripper to score the backing from the middle of the piece and tear from the middle out--less stress on the edges. And when you're fusing them down, pay special attention to the edges. Those would be my suggestions. Raw edge applique tends to have a few threads sticking out anyway--not alot but some.

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3,583
    It might help if you use some sizing or 3 coats of spray starch...just a thought
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  4. #4
    Super Member Vanuatu Jill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Ramona, California
    Posts
    3,057
    Blog Entries
    1
    I love fusible applique, and have made many quilts with it. I like Steam a Seam Lite fusible. I don't have too much trouble with fraying, but as was mentioned, careful handling and proper pressing is vital. Could you be using a fabric that freys alot anyway? I also use 2 strands of embroidery floss to blanket-stitch them after fusing and make small-ish stitches. Also, it is important to handle carefully your pieces while appliqueing and just before I stitch a section, I cut any wayward threads there may be. Don't think there is much else you can do. As long as it is fused well around the edges, a little fraying shouldn't be noticable.

  5. #5
    Super Member Moonpi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Central FL
    Posts
    4,852
    I run a thin line of fray-check along exposed edges before stitching.

  6. #6
    Power Poster amma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Out searching for some sunshine :-)
    Posts
    59,113
    Blog Entries
    1
    When you remove the backing to the fusible, score the center of the paper with a needle, then carefully peel from the center outwards.

    Some fabrics will fray more than others... tightly woven fabrics seem to work best.

    Starch and fusible doesn't always work well... it can prevent the fusible from sticking as well :wink:

  7. #7
    Super Member Scissor Queen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Southwest Kansas
    Posts
    4,759
    Part of the problem could be using too big of a needle when you stitch it down. One of my LQS owners carries 60/8 needles that are perfect for raw edge applique.

  8. #8
    Junior Member happy sewer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    273
    Is your needle going all the way over to the edge of the applique when you sew it down?

  9. #9
    Super Member Rebecca VLQ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,492
    Thanks for asking this question....turned-edge applique is making me wanna throw the needle out the window!

  10. #10
    Super Member raptureready's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    5,305
    If you're using Kona cotton that could be the problem. I think it frays horribly.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.