Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Dresden Dilemna

  1. #1
    Super Member MommaDorian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Sully, Iowa
    Posts
    2,508
    Blog Entries
    2
    I'm working on a dresden plate using silk neckties. I'm having trouble making a flat circle. Here is a picture of what I have done so far. As you can see there is a gap. If I sew the two ends together, it puckers, but it's not big enough to add another blade. What did I do wrong? Is there any way to fix it?
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2
    Moderator kathy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    on the Texas Coast
    Posts
    3,664
    they must not be all uniform size, a dresden pattern takes 20 blades

  3. #3
    Super Member sewcrafty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    3,962
    Try re-ironing the seams to see if that helps.

  4. #4
    Super Member bamamama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Madison, AL
    Posts
    2,003
    Do you have one of those skinny ties guys used to wear in the 80's? Looks like you may have to vary the seam allowances to make it work at this point.

  5. #5
    Moderator sharon b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Northern Indiana
    Posts
    20,484
    Blog Entries
    10
    Can you cut one down( thinner) to make it smaller ?

  6. #6
    Super Member quiltsRfun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    6,168
    I count 20 blades so maybe your seams are a little off. If each one is off by a thread or two multiplied by 20 seams that could be the problem.

  7. #7
    Super Member hperttula123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Wisconsin
    Posts
    8,445
    they must be off a little bit. I used a die for mine and for my plates they only use 19 blades. So the die itself is off just enough to make a difference. I can get mine to go flat though.

  8. #8
    Power Poster Rhonda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Salem Iowa
    Posts
    15,074
    Blog Entries
    48
    Go back and resew the bottom of each seam so that it lays flat. You can look and see where which seams are not flat. Then sew along the last couple inches or so to tighten the seam. You can choose to run another seam about 1/16" from the original seam if you have some that are wider blades than others. That way you can shrink it down enough to add another blade. I would add the 1/16" new seam on as many blades as needed to make room for the new blade. It is easier to make the seams tighter than to rip out and start over.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  9. #9
    Power Poster debcavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Spring Green,WI
    Posts
    14,194
    put the last one in and steam it

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    2,239
    Blog Entries
    2
    I always have that problem,and I cut and sew with sn accurate seam. You just have to go back and adjust a few seams here and there ubtil it lays right. Im thinking maybe they need to be a scant quarter as there are quilte a few seams to take up fabric.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.