Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 25 of 25

Thread: Anyone have a Roku2?

  1. #1
    Super Member Ditter43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Crystal River Florida
    Posts
    9,770
    I just bought a Roku2 and can't get it to work. My wireless router is good and my new T.V. is internet ready! Their customer service sucks!
    Can anybody help?

  2. #2
    Super Member jljack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    North Carolina - But otherwise, NOTW
    Posts
    8,073
    Blog Entries
    9
    What is it? What is it supposed to do?? Never heard of this thing.

  3. #3
    Super Member Ditter43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Crystal River Florida
    Posts
    9,770
    It lets you stream video from your computer to your t.v.

  4. #4
    Super Member SewExtremeSeams's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7,743
    Blog Entries
    47
    Sorry you are having problems. We have Roku... not sure but it is a year or so old. We had trouble at first and found their customer service was great. We did have to go back and forth between Netflix and Roku.. each thinking it was the other's problem. In the end, Roku sent a new device out to us free of charge. My suggestion for customer service is to call back an hour or day later and try someone else. Usually it is just the individual that isn't good. :D

  5. #5
    Super Member Jennifer22206's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    state of confusion
    Posts
    4,774
    Blog Entries
    4
    my DH has one. I'll ask him as soon as he gets home.

  6. #6
    Super Member Jennifer22206's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    state of confusion
    Posts
    4,774
    Blog Entries
    4
    Ditter -

    DH says: define "can't get it to work" the tv being internet ready is irrelevant. If it detects the wireless network, the setup is relatively straight forward.

    "if the tv is connected via wireless and working fine, that could be why she mentions the tv."

    so, the steps are, 'does it detect the wireless network?'

    'if yes, then does it provide a signal strength, how strong is it?'

    'if no, then what sort of network setup is it, WPA/WEP/WPA-2'

  7. #7
    Senior Member Ellen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    374
    I was going to get a Roku but I'm really confused now.
    Jennifer, would you ask DH if it matters that I have DirecTV but FiOs wireless for computer and phone?

  8. #8
    Super Member Jennifer22206's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    state of confusion
    Posts
    4,774
    Blog Entries
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Ellen
    I was going to get a Roku but I'm really confused now.
    Jennifer, would you ask DH if it matters that I have DirecTV but FiOs wireless for computer and phone?
    Will do. :) He's my techie man.

  9. #9
    Super Member Jennifer22206's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    state of confusion
    Posts
    4,774
    Blog Entries
    4
    Ellen - "Roku is independant of cable/internet provider. It just needs an internet connection. so, no, it doesn't matter what they have, as long as they can connect the box (via wireless router or by a ethernet cable to their cable router)"

  10. #10
    Super Member Ditter43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Crystal River Florida
    Posts
    9,770
    Quote Originally Posted by Jennifer22206
    Ditter -

    DH says: define "can't get it to work" the tv being internet ready is irrelevant. If it detects the wireless network, the setup is relatively straight forward.

    "if the tv is connected via wireless and working fine, that could be why she mentions the tv."

    so, the steps are, 'does it detect the wireless network?'

    'if yes, then does it provide a signal strength, how strong is it?'

    'if no, then what sort of network setup is it, WPA/WEP/WPA-2'

    WPA/WEP/WPA-2
    I don't know what any of those things are!!!

  11. #11
    Super Member Jennifer22206's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    state of confusion
    Posts
    4,774
    Blog Entries
    4
    Ditter -

    DH can come up with a list of questions to help you troubleshoot, but they might be long.

    What's actually happening? What's not working? Is it not turning on? Are you not able to see anything?

    Can you get into Network? If you can, it'll ask you to do wired or wireless. Does your network appear in that list? If yes, when you select it - it'll ask you to enter your password. It should then go through diagnostics on its own trying to connect. Do they go through OK?

  12. #12
    Super Member Jennifer22206's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    state of confusion
    Posts
    4,774
    Blog Entries
    4
    there's more, but DH needs to know what's up before he can help further. He's home from work now.

  13. #13
    Super Member Greenheron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Beautiful Briery Mountain in WV
    Posts
    2,647
    My son set up my Roku--want his phone number?

    OH, yes, when my isn't doing right he has me turn off the router, wait a few secs. and turn it back on, then turn the Roku off, wait & turn it back on. But if your's hasn't been set up this won't work. CALL customer service until you get some!

    I love Roku cause now I can watch old stuff, like me. :lol: :lol: :lol:

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1
    I got one about a week ago and it has worked fine until tonight. My dad had me come and fix his up today and what was suppose to be a few minutes (based on setting mine up) took 2 hours. Now that I am finally home this evening, mine is doing the same thing his was. It cant pick up the excellent signal it is claiming! Maybe there are problems in wireless world today?

  15. #15
    Senior Member BRenea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Seguin, TX
    Posts
    560
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Ditter43
    Quote Originally Posted by Jennifer22206
    Ditter -

    DH says: define "can't get it to work" the tv being internet ready is irrelevant. If it detects the wireless network, the setup is relatively straight forward.

    "if the tv is connected via wireless and working fine, that could be why she mentions the tv."

    so, the steps are, 'does it detect the wireless network?'

    'if yes, then does it provide a signal strength, how strong is it?'

    'if no, then what sort of network setup is it, WPA/WWEP/WPA-2'
    WPA/WEP/WPA-2
    I don't know what any of those things are!!!
    WPA/WEP/WPA-2 are security profiles. Your wireless router should use one of these. Any time you add a new wireless device it should ask you for a network name and password, if you have your wireless network secured.

  16. #16
    Super Member carslo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    soCal
    Posts
    1,526
    Blog Entries
    5
    I have to put the tv on HDMI1 for the downstairs on and AUD2 in the bedroom
    you can't use it on a tv when the tv is still in the tv mode
    you have to select another setting. On my remote tv remote control it is at the botton
    Maybe this will help

  17. #17
    Senior Member ploverwi2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Appleton, WI
    Posts
    744
    Do you have dial up internet? If so, that will definitely not work at all.

  18. #18
    a regular here hazeljane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    820
    I love mine- I had a problem with my wireless router, and had to reset it four times before it would show up on the Roku or my kindle. Once that was fixed, all was easy.

    I LOVE my Roku.

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Wolcottville, In 46795
    Posts
    78
    There is a reset button on the back of the Roku. Push this button and then reset . Roku should be at the beginning and reconfigurated. Then you will need to put your information in again. Learned this after having the same trouble!

  20. #20
    Senior Member MYWR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Mount Pleasant, TX
    Posts
    387
    Blog Entries
    1
    we couldn't get ours to work - sent it back and the 'geek' squad came out fwith a logitech keyboard - which works on radio waves - works like a charm!!

  21. #21
    Super Member jljack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    North Carolina - But otherwise, NOTW
    Posts
    8,073
    Blog Entries
    9
    Never heard of it. Isn't that weird?

  22. #22
    Junior Member overdew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Northeast TX
    Posts
    276
    This ain't funny, Ditter. So sorry you're having trouble.

  23. #23
    Power Poster Tweety2911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    17,153
    Blog Entries
    3
    My DH says to do this: The Roku box should be plugged into one of the HDMI channel imput with a HDMI cable. Make sure the other plug is plugged into the box and the wall socket. You have to open up the channel you have the HDMI plugged into and then press the white button the Roku remote. You should get a Roku screen come up. Press the left arrow all the way to you come up to the set up window. Press white button for setup and answer all the questions asked. It will take you through the whole sequence. Hope this helps :-)

  24. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Merritt Island, FL
    Posts
    664
    Blog Entries
    16
    Once upon a time, I thought of buying one of those...no more! My DH isn't a tech oriented person so it is my job to keep 5 TVs and 4 computers as well as the wireless peripherals running in our house and I don't need (or want) another job. You're a brave gal, Ditter! I would have sent it back already.

  25. #25
    Super Member Ditter43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Crystal River Florida
    Posts
    9,770
    Hi everybody,
    Sorry I didn't get back to this sooner. I figured it all out that evening and have been enjoying it since. I wanted to give it a trial run before I canceled my satelite t.v. service. I could do a lot with that money I'll save each month. Maybe even some beautiful batiks could follow me home!! :lol:
    I am very happy with Roku so far.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.