Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Applique fraying?????

  1. #1
    Super Member M.I.Late's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Spring, Texas
    Posts
    2,357
    Why is my applique fraying when I do a satin stitch around it? I have had this problem before, but never to this degree. Is there a particular needle I should be using? I have recently changed the needle and maybe the last one was better for applique than this one is????

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Upper Michigan
    Posts
    8,592
    Blog Entries
    14
    I'm not sure. Hope someone on here will help!!

  3. #3
    Super Member bluteddi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    3,141
    prehaps ur not catching enough of the applique piece??? I use an emb needle... just seemed sharper to me..... other will have better advice.....

  4. #4
    Super Member DogHouseMom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Knot Merrill, Southern Indiana
    Posts
    5,713
    could also be the fabric, maybe it's a looser weave.

  5. #5
    Super Member Carron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    desert area of California
    Posts
    2,266
    Sounds as though the fabrics you are using are a loose weave and this will cause fraying. There is a product that you can apply to the edge of the fabric that stops the fraying. In fact I think the name is "stop fray" or close to that. Very easy to use too.

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    2,306
    The outside edge of the satin stitch should run on the outside edge of the applique. That is the only way I have had luck with this type of applique.

  7. #7
    Super Member snipforfun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,971
    Blog Entries
    8
    When you cut the pieces out place the pattern on the bias. Bias edges dont fray

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,988
    I use June Tailor's Fray Block. It has a softer feel than Fray Check. IMHO

  9. #9
    Super Member Oksewnsew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Edmond, OK
    Posts
    1,742
    Quote Originally Posted by M.I.Late
    Why is my applique fraying when I do a satin stitch around it? I have had this problem before, but never to this degree. Is there a particular needle I should be using? I have recently changed the needle and maybe the last one was better for applique than this one is????
    This is how I have always done my applique - I use Lite Wonder Under. After you peel off the paper part and iron the applique piece on your base piece, the edges are sealed. I've never had any problems w/fraying. Hope this helps.

    Jean

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    CO., USA
    Posts
    601
    Blog Entries
    1
    same here Oksewnsew.

    Bettia

  11. #11
    Super Member M.I.Late's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Spring, Texas
    Posts
    2,357
    It is fused on. The fabric quality is very good and the weave is normal - not loose or cheap... The biggest place it's happening are on the large wheels (spokes) of an antique baby carriage. Since it's circular, bias or not wouldn't make a difference. I didn't even consider anti fray of any kind, since I've never needed it before. I'm going to try another needle....

  12. #12
    SuziBoutique's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    near Dayton, Ohio
    Posts
    61
    Are you using a very short stitch length. A .5 is the best for me. I also make sure that the edge of my satin stitch is on the edge of the applique, and the rest of the stitching is on the applique.
    I also love Fray Check.
    Hope this helps.

  13. #13
    Super Member M.I.Late's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Spring, Texas
    Posts
    2,357
    Maybe I'm not hitting the outer edge well enough.

  14. #14
    Power Poster amma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Out searching for some sunshine :-)
    Posts
    59,092
    Blog Entries
    1
    I put my needle right on the edge of the applique piece, not on the applique itself. As I sew, the needle rides along the edge.

    I agree with the others, looser woven fabric will fray a bit more, even with a fusible on the back.

  15. #15
    Super Member KathyAire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    3,414
    Quote Originally Posted by M.I.Late
    Maybe I'm not hitting the outer edge well enough.
    I just got through with an appliqued block and I noticed on the pieces where I didn't hit the outer edge right, it frayed.

  16. #16
    Power Poster Prism99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Western Wisconsin
    Posts
    11,935
    Blog Entries
    1
    You might try double-stitching. With this method you do a narrower satin stitch not too close together first, then go around again and do your regular satin stitch on top, a little wider and closer together than the first.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.