Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums > Main
Applique >

Applique

Applique

Old 06-09-2018, 08:15 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 178
Unhappy Applique

How does one keep the figures from falling off as I'm appliquing??? The friction created by rotating the fabric seems to loosen some items. All seems secure Until I go to the sewing machine.

Last edited by QuiltnNan; 06-09-2018 at 10:48 AM. Reason: remove shouting/all caps
Swannie is offline  
Old 06-09-2018, 09:21 AM
  #2  
Super Member
 
soccertxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,659
Default

how about a dot of fabric glue in the middle of the piece? Not enough to soak thru, but just enough to grab the background/piece underneath? I have also resorted to pinning *carefully* underneath...out of the way, if its large enough to quilt around. I think I used those short applique pins for that.
soccertxi is offline  
Old 06-09-2018, 09:30 AM
  #3  
Power Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 38,023
Default

I don't have any trouble if I use Wonderunder but some of the lighter weight fusibles do not stick as well. I would just put in a few silk pins( tiny and won't leave holes) in the appliques until I could stitch them down.
Tartan is offline  
Old 06-09-2018, 10:40 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 992
Default

School glue may help.
selm is offline  
Old 06-09-2018, 10:58 AM
  #5  
Junior Member
 
jackiesmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Laveen, AZ
Posts: 109
Default

A dab of glue stick works.
jackiesmith is offline  
Old 06-09-2018, 01:47 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 178
Default

Fabric glue is great but perhaps I need a different fusible. Went to the ironing bd and lifted each item that was loose and rubbed on some glue. Then I partially stitched EVERY item. It was a lot of threading, but we'll see if that works.
Swannie is offline  
Old 06-09-2018, 04:14 PM
  #7  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: knoxville, tn
Posts: 172
Default

heat and bond lite it''s an extra step but once the appliqué piece is ironed in place it is not going anywhere
Stashelf is offline  
Old 06-09-2018, 05:07 PM
  #8  
Power Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: East Oklahoma - pining for Massachusetts
Posts: 10,477
Default

I use Wonder Under 805. It is terrific!
Boston1954 is offline  
Old 06-10-2018, 02:40 AM
  #9  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,451
Default

The "old fashioned" approach works for me - thread basting, using cheap quilting thread and a big stitch.
Mkotch is offline  
Old 06-10-2018, 07:41 AM
  #10  
mac
Super Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: California, USA
Posts: 1,279
Default

I will also baste my pieces on. I like doing this because it will keep the piece I am appliqueing flat to the surface AND I don't have to deal with pins while sewing. I started basting like this a long time ago and have done it ever since. I was trying to sew a small piece and my thread kept getting caught on the pins. When I finally got the piece sewn on, I was so tense that I almost stopped appliqueing for a while. I took an applique class from Jeanna Kimball and that is how she does her applique and I haven't used any other method.

By the way, if you are basting before you are sewing on the sewing machine, you need to baste on the inside of your piece, at least a 1/4" away from the sewing line.
mac is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
MaryKatherine
Pictures
138
05-10-2011 05:05 AM
JudeWill
Main
11
12-07-2009 08:46 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FREE Quilting Newsletter


SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.