Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums > Main
Border preference??? >

Border preference???

Border preference???

Old 01-06-2009, 05:28 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Kara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 760
Default

Personally, I LOOOOVVVVEEEE long, straight-of-grain borders. If there's a pieced border in there, I put on the inner border(s), then the pieced border, then the outer border(s).

I remember when I thought they were hard. Then I tried them and instantly fell in the love with them.

Kara is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 05:36 AM
  #2  
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OR
Posts: 297
Default

I like both. I've tried one, the solid, but am going to work on the other one.
Quilter101 is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 07:44 PM
  #3  
Super Member
 
GailG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 6,764
Default

I, too, like to cut borders on the straight of grain. It keep the edges from "flouncing."
GailG is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 07:52 PM
  #4  
Super Member
 
Kyiav10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Williamsport Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,361
Default

How do you do a border that is not pieced?? Do you have to buy yardage that is the length in which you need??

Kyia
Kyiav10 is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 11:32 PM
  #5  
Super Member
 
GailG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 6,764
Default

Originally Posted by Kyiav10
How do you do a border that is not pieced?? Do you have to buy yardage that is the length in which you need??

Kyia
That's what I try to do. Depending on the method of cutting my pieces, I sometimes cut my borders before cutting across the WOF. It does take more fabric to cut borders that way, but you can always use what's leftover for another project -- right???
GailG is offline  
Old 01-08-2009, 02:19 AM
  #6  
Community Manager
 
PatriceJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Posts: 8,789
Default

if you do that, and your binding fabric will also be used in your blocks or border(s) don't forget to cut your binding strips first. otherwise, you may accidentally start cutting your block pieces from one end of the fabric, and then discover you don't have enough for that solid strip binding.

don't ask me how i know. :roll:
PatriceJ is offline  
Old 01-08-2009, 04:31 AM
  #7  
Super Member
 
GailG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 6,764
Default

Originally Posted by PatriceJ
if you do that, and your binding fabric will also be used in your blocks or border(s) don't forget to cut your binding strips first. otherwise, you may accidentally start cutting your block pieces from one end of the fabric, and then discover you don't have enough for that solid strip binding.

don't ask me how i know. :roll:
Yes Patrice, you're right about the binding. It is best to do that on the straight of grain also. I have gotten by with the binding cut on the WOF and spliced it as though I am piecing a bias piece. The seam is on the bias and doesn't show. If the border is on the straight, the crosswise grain of the binding is stable enough. Does that make sense or does it "sound like I have marbles in my mouth?" :lol:
GailG is offline  
Old 01-08-2009, 05:27 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Kara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 760
Default

Originally Posted by Kyiav10
How do you do a border that is not pieced?? Do you have to buy yardage that is the length in which you need??

Kyia
If I have a lot of strip piecing in the quilt, I don't cut off those borders first. I work with the width as is (so all my strips come out just about the same size - it would be nice if 45" wide meanth 45" wide...) and buy the extra yardage for the length of the border (plus a little fudge room). To me, it's not a waste, it's "stash enhancing". :D
Kara is offline  
Old 01-08-2009, 06:54 AM
  #9  
Power Poster
 
sandpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 18,726
Default

I like them for smaller quilts...however..it costs me a FORTUNE to buy that much fabric for some of my well...large girls. I'm fine (usually) with piecing my borders.
sandpat is offline  
Old 01-08-2009, 07:03 AM
  #10  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Gulf Coast, FL
Posts: 1,420
Default

Just last week I had squares that I sewed together to make long strips for a border and when I pressed the seams open - unless you're right on top of the seam you can't see the seams. I'd worried how "visiable" the seams would be but they weren't and I was using a solid, which I was certain was sure to want to show the most.

I don't have a preference, I try to do whatever I think will look best on the quilt.
Elizabeth A. is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
AFQSinc
Main
15
06-19-2012 12:35 PM
Quaint Quilter
Main
37
06-10-2010 04:25 PM
sewnsewer2
Main
7
04-12-2010 05:29 AM
hokieappmom
Main
18
09-22-2009 10:49 AM
marty_mo
Main
25
04-15-2009 12:49 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.