Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: EQ6 help.

  1. #1
    BlueChicken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Gone
    Posts
    2,411
    I've been having trouble when scanning fabrics into the library, the patterned ones end up either way too big or way too small, so when they're put into a quilt they don't give an accurate representation.

    How big a piece do you scan, and how do you do it?

  2. #2
    Power Poster sandpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    18,755
    Blog Entries
    9
    I don't have a clue since I've never tried that...but you might have better luck getting your answer if you go the the EQ forum at their website. Good Luck!

  3. #3
    Power Poster Rhonda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Salem Iowa
    Posts
    15,493
    Blog Entries
    51
    When you scan your fabric the scanner scans it at about 1700 pixels or such. You need to change the size. I downloaded Irfanview for free some time ago. Just google or search for Irfanview and download. Go to the library and click on the fabric in your file not on the EQ and right click on the file - open it with Irfanview. Crop a section of your picture so it is less than 200 pixels. You should be able to see the size of your crop if youlook at the top of the screen. It should show something like (106x134pixels) in the line at the top of your screen. Make it what you want. You may need to play with differant size crops to get the look you want. You won't know how it will look on your worktable til you experiment a little but it isn't hard. Save it in your file and then go back and import it into your EQ library.

    I do this all the time. You might be able to do the same thing with something like paint or a photo program but I think Irfanview is so easy to use.

    Hope this helps. Have any trouble just ask.

  4. #4
    Power Poster littlehud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW Iowa
    Posts
    32,956
    I make sure the fabric covers the whole scanner and then crop it it fit. Usually works for me.

  5. #5
    Razberry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    central Arkansas
    Posts
    6
    I scan a lot of fabric into EQ6 this way too. I also make sure that my resolution is set at 75. Let us know how this works for you.
    Barb

  6. #6
    BlueChicken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Gone
    Posts
    2,411
    Thanks guys. :-)

    I have to confess I did ask in the EQ6 forum and they were lovely, but it didn't really help and I felt too stink to ask again! :oops:

  7. #7
    Community Manager PatriceJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7,348
    Blog Entries
    3
    i have better luck when i take photographs of the fabric. and then crop and fiddle with the resolution. i still don't get it right, but they come out closer.

  8. #8
    BlueChicken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Gone
    Posts
    2,411
    You guys rock, thank you!

  9. #9
    HMK
    HMK is offline
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    211
    I'm flunking EQ 101 - can't figure out how to change the resolution - have no idea where to even find where it mentions what the resolutions are. Is it on the scanner? computer hard drive? in a special photo program? (my laptop is kinda basic and doesn't have stuff like photoshop).

    Really want to learn how to import my fabric but need tiny step by tiny step instruction & guidance. Have looked for computer classes here but they are those for "how to turn on your computer "kinda classes and that much I can do . :wink: :roll:

  10. #10
    Power Poster Rhonda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Salem Iowa
    Posts
    15,493
    Blog Entries
    51
    Quote Originally Posted by HMK
    I'm flunking EQ 101 - can't figure out how to change the resolution - have no idea where to even find where it mentions what the resolutions are. Is it on the scanner? computer hard drive? in a special photo program? (my laptop is kinda basic and doesn't have stuff like photoshop).

    Really want to learn how to import my fabric but need tiny step by tiny step instruction & guidance. Have looked for computer classes here but they are those for "how to turn on your computer "kinda classes and that much I can do . :wink: :roll:

    On my HP computer when I click on scanner I get a wizard window. In that window I click on next which pops up the preview window. I click on custom settings and when that window pops up there is a resolution section on the lower left side of this window. You can change the resolution there if you need to.

    Computers and scanners vary in how they work but this gives you an idea of where to look.

  11. #11
    HMK
    HMK is offline
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    211
    Rhonda ... thank you muchly. So when I scan my fabric do I just set the resolution on my scanner at 75?

  12. #12
    Power Poster Rhonda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Salem Iowa
    Posts
    15,493
    Blog Entries
    51
    Quote Originally Posted by HMK
    Rhonda ... thank you muchly. So when I scan my fabric do I just set the resolution on my scanner at 75?
    Mine is set at 200. I played around with it once and didn't like the way it looked any other way. I don't know how yours will look but I would suggest that you try it and see what you think.

    There has been several suggestions above on how to get the right size of fabric pictures for uploading into the library on EQ. You can read mine and the others above and decide how you want to do it but you will need to crop and make your file smaller or you will run out of memory far too soon. That is what happened to me. I couldn't add any more because it kept telling me it did not have any more memory room. I didn't know I had to change the size.

    I'm no tech whiz so I don't know if the resolution being smaller makes your picture the right size without having to crop. Maybe someone else knows the answer to that. I only know what I do on my scanner. I scan then I open that picture with Irfanview and crop and change the size if I need to.


  13. #13
    Power Poster Rhonda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Salem Iowa
    Posts
    15,493
    Blog Entries
    51
    Quote Originally Posted by littlehud
    I make sure the fabric covers the whole scanner and then crop it it fit. Usually works for me.

    I have even scanned in a little scrap of fabric that was probably 3"x3" so I had that fabric in my library to use. I use to always make sure the whole area was covered in fabric but I find it works just as well with smaller ones. I had a little piece that I can't get anymore but I put it in my library and now I can at least see it when I play with designs! Such fun!

  14. #14
    Super Member sewsewquilter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Florida Keys
    Posts
    2,170
    I too have better luck taking a photo and then loading it. But I will try scanning again with all of this great advice.

  15. #15
    Power Poster Rhonda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Salem Iowa
    Posts
    15,493
    Blog Entries
    51
    I tried scanning from photos when I posted Kaleidoscope pictures but my pictures I post look fuzzy when scanned from a photo and the color is not as good as scanning the actual fabric. Maybe I am not that good a photographer!

  16. #16
    Super Member ScubaK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    South Puget Sound, Wa. State
    Posts
    2,302
    In the EQ6 user manual on page 138 and 139 discuss how to scan fabrics for the libraries
    I haven't got that far with mine yet!
    K

  17. #17
    HMK
    HMK is offline
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    211
    Duh, me.... I searched my entire manual before posting my question and can't figure how I missed it. Will try all that out tonight. Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.