Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums > Main
Fraying...any solution? >

Fraying...any solution?

Fraying...any solution?

Old 02-21-2016, 04:23 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 86
Default Fraying...any solution?

I am new to quilt piecing, and am in the middle of making a queen size quilt. This quilt has 9 squares and fence rail blocks. I am finding that there is ALOT of fraying going on!! I am loving the look of what I have so far, but I am getting concerned about the fraying of all the seams in my blocks. Is there anything that can be done? I actually thought about maybe spraying the back of the quilt with hair spray....but I decided more research is needed instead. Google has been no help, so I am hoping to get some advice from more experienced quilters. Thanks for any assistance you can provide.
Penster is offline  
Old 02-21-2016, 04:35 PM
  #2  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Tn
Posts: 5,217
Default

You can starch the blocks from the back. This will help some. Try to handle the blocks as little as possible. You will find some fabrics fray more than others. Batik ravels least because of the density of it. A loose woven fabric will fray most. You will be able to tell by feel as you get more experience. Some starch fabrics before cutting.
cjsews is offline  
Old 02-21-2016, 04:44 PM
  #3  
Power Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Corpus Christi, Tx.
Posts: 16,105
Default

I've gotten to where I lightly starch before cutting. What you might try is; depending on what kind of starch you use, Iprefer the StaFlo is put a little in a small cup. Use a cotton swab or small flat makeup brush and dip into the starch then run it along the edges. Then let it dry. That should hold it at bay.
tessagin is offline  
Old 02-21-2016, 05:33 PM
  #4  
Power Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Southern USA
Posts: 13,182
Default

What type of fabric did you use? I've never had fabric fray enough to worry about unless I was using homespun or other loose weave fabric.
Onebyone is offline  
Old 02-21-2016, 05:45 PM
  #5  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2,140
Default

Hairspray will just make it sticky. Use starch.

Also, for future: wondering if you squared up your fabric before cutting anything. I usually get more issues if I'm working on a bias & sometimes fabrics are wound off-grain so just cutting without squaring things up can result in issues with fraying. It's the reason why I stopped buying any of the larger pre-cuts.
Bree123 is offline  
Old 02-21-2016, 05:52 PM
  #6  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 86
Default

Originally Posted by Onebyone View Post
What type of fabric did you use? I've never had fabric fray enough to worry about unless I was using homespun or other loose weave fabric.
I am using a precut 10 inch squares called Gathering Basket by Henry Glass Fabrics.
Penster is offline  
Old 02-21-2016, 05:57 PM
  #7  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 86
Default

Originally Posted by Bree123 View Post
Hairspray will just make it sticky. Use starch.

Also, for future: wondering if you squared up your fabric before cutting anything. I usually get more issues if I'm working on a bias & sometimes fabrics are wound off-grain so just cutting without squaring things up can result in issues with fraying. It's the reason why I stopped buying any of the larger pre-cuts.
I sure didn't square anything up before I cut it. I am making this out of 10 inch precut squares, and had to do a lot of cutting into small squares. Perhaps that is a contributor to my difficulties.
Penster is offline  
Old 02-21-2016, 07:01 PM
  #8  
Power Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 39,401
Default

You will get less fraying if your pieces are cut on the straight of grain but some fabrics fray worse then others. If you do have fraying do not pull the strings but gently trim with your scissors.
Tartan is offline  
Old 02-21-2016, 07:07 PM
  #9  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: kansas
Posts: 6,360
Default

with precuts you shouldn't get lots of fray--did you wash them by any chance? Think that would cause fray.
quiltingshorttimer is offline  
Old 02-21-2016, 11:09 PM
  #10  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: England Alton Towers
Posts: 6,674
Default

Some precuts are cut using a zigzag, pinking edge. I find that these tend to fray off little threads at times. Give a gentle starching to areas done and all those pieces you are still going to use. Let them dry without ironing it will stick to the iron.
DOTTYMO is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Dooneygone
Main
10
04-03-2011 04:11 AM
Stummel
Main
4
03-01-2010 06:25 PM
beginnerquilter
Main
9
01-23-2010 07:48 AM
barnbum
Main
20
07-27-2009 09:39 AM
krabadan
Main
14
03-07-2008 01:28 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FREE Quilting Newsletter


SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.