Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Futura CE-250

  1. #1
    Super Member SharonC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    1,551
    I am hoping someone could help me with my futura CE-250. I can't seem to get it loaded without it giving me an error code telling me to check the connection and usb cable. I've sent a message to future support, but it's only been a day and no reply. I have loaded it on two different computers, one has windows 7 and the other is XP....can anyone HELP?
    Thanks in advance :cry: :cry:

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    961
    I could not get mine to run on vista and iddn't try my laptop which was windows 7. However I called the company and they send me a new driver designed for Windows vista. Try the website and see if an updated driver is available to download.

  3. #3
    Super Member SharonC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    1,551
    Thanks so much for your quick reply. I'll give it a try.

  4. #4
    Power Poster Sadiemae's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    11,454
    Blog Entries
    20
    I don't use this machine anymore because it is just a pain in my hiney, but the best information I have found is by joining the Yahoo group--FuturaEmbroidery.

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    KC MO
    Posts
    1,401
    Blog Entries
    6
    I have a futura and I run it on my computer with vista. I never had any trouble with it. I do remember when I downloaded the software there was a program that they asked if you wanted to install to run it...and if you don't run that it won't work.

  6. #6
    Senior Member SUZAG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Fowlerville, MI
    Posts
    686
    Quote Originally Posted by Sadiemae
    I don't use this machine anymore because it is just a pain in my hiney, but the best information I have found is by joining the Yahoo group--FuturaEmbroidery.
    I didn't realize there was a group...super!

  7. #7
    Senior Member SUZAG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Fowlerville, MI
    Posts
    686
    I was having problems downloading the other day too...I thought it was just me. Maybe something has changed with a Microsoft update??

  8. #8
    Super Member SharonC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    1,551
    Thanks so much for the ideas.

  9. #9
    Super Member fabric_fancy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    at my sewing machine
    Posts
    1,975
    many things are address on their support website

    http://www.futura-support.com/

  10. #10
    Super Member SharonC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    1,551
    I would just like to say thank you so much for all the suggestions. I ended up reinstalling everything and it's working like a charm now :).
    Thanks so much!

  11. #11
    Super Member SharonC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    1,551
    Okay, well I need to update you all on the status (so you'll know if this happens to you). I was able to sew yesterday for about 1/4 of a design. I know--frustrating. I didn't have the heart to work on it b/c I was so emotional. Anyways, this evening I mentioned my frustration to my DH (in this case it's DDDDDDH). He has a computer/radio background and he started unscrewing screws, checking voltage (who knew), and wiggling parts. It then started to work...again, for about 1/8th of a design.
    Long story short, he discovered that the vibrations were disconnecting some whachamacall it inside, soooooo off came the cover (GASP) and he went to work on it. It's now about 1 hour 30 minutes since the cover came off and it's all back together (no extra screws or anything--lol), and I was able to complete an entired design with NO PROBLEMS.
    He told me that a little white thingy, on the circuit board that goes to the USB cable was loose and he re-seeded it. Just wanted to share since (A) you all were so helpful and (B) DDDDDDH definitely gets kudos from me on this fix :) :)
    Sharon

  12. #12
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    KC MO
    Posts
    1,401
    Blog Entries
    6
    Yeah!! Kudos to DH for being able to fix it for you. :)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.