Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums > Main
Paper piecing
>

Paper piecing

Paper piecing

Old 09-30-2007, 02:41 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 358
Default

Does any of you have any tips on why they do not come out perfectly square when the paper starts out square while doing paper-piece?. Any assistance will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks, Winnie



NewsletterBot is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 04:09 PM
  #2  
Super Member
 
nanabirdmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: sw mo
Posts: 1,243
Default

well... the only thing i can think is that maybe after sewing a seam, when you turn it out to sew the next piece on, maybe it isn't a tight turn. that doesn't make sense does it?? my poor brain isn't giving me the words to explain.
let me try again.
when i am paper piecing and sew a seam on the paper side, i always flip it over and press it right then. gives me a nice flat seam onto which i sew the next piece of fabric. maybe you are leaving a little looseness in that seam? that is the only thing i can think of if you are following the lines precisely. that looseness might give you a distorted block once the paper is removed. or could you be stretching the material during the removal of the paper? be sure to shorten your stitches so the paper is perforated closely. will make it easier to remove the paper.
(unless your printer is distorting the copies somehow?)
nanabirdmo is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 04:17 PM
  #3  
Super Member
 
nanabirdmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: sw mo
Posts: 1,243
Default

i guess i can think of something else after all,
are you sewing blocks together with the paper still attached? i tend to ignore straight grain when paper piecing and leaving the paper on will help to stabilize the block until it can be attached to its neighbors for stability.
hope some of this makes sense to you. it can be so frustrating to have a problem that makes us crazy.
maybe someone else can come up with something. if we put our heads together i'll bet we can help you :)
good luck, let us know how you are doing.
nanabirdmo is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 04:38 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
ShellyQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 933
Default

I hate to tell you this but some papers actually shrink when you apply a hot iron to them :shock: this can distort your blocks , depends what paper your using, doesn't usually happen with the heavier printer paper, but I use Lunch wrap which comes on a roll, is lighter, easier to tear out and cheap :lol:

It took me ages to figure this out, I couldn't understand why my blocks weren't turning out the right size/shape. I did an experiment, cut out two 12" squares of the same paper and pressed one, lost 3/8" on the one I pressed. I press all my paper now b4 tracing my pattern, no more prob :D
ShellyQ is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 05:03 PM
  #5  
Super Member
 
Yvonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Camarillo, California
Posts: 1,746
Default

Shelly,
Thank you so much for the shrinking paper input. I've not experienced this problem (I've been lucky, I guess!) and now I won't have to experience this problem. OR if I do I will know right away what caused it! :lol: I had no idea paper would shrink but why not?
Thank you again!
Yvonne is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 05:06 PM
  #6  
Super Member
 
nanabirdmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: sw mo
Posts: 1,243
Default

oh i had no idea. i just use my printer paper and haven't noticed any shrinkage. thanks so much for the heads up.
nanabirdmo is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
tothenci
Links and Resources
0
11-12-2011 01:56 PM
craftybear
Links and Resources
5
08-16-2011 04:18 PM
craftybear
Links and Resources
0
04-26-2011 01:03 PM
roselady
Main
10
08-29-2009 11:05 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.