Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums > Main
question about EQ7 >

question about EQ7

question about EQ7

Old 06-15-2018, 11:13 AM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 25
Default question about EQ7

I have EQ7 and have been trying to use it. Which I have a problem and am hopefully one of you wonderful quilter maybe able to help me.

Would like to know if my fabric matches with the rest of my quilt top. I have uploaded my fabric and imported it.
I have long horizontal checked but when I click on paint brush on the border it looks like small blocks not one continuous piece of fabric. IS there someway to fix this? This is really driving me nuts. I have been working on it for a week now and would greatly appreciate your help.

Thank you very much!
Littletree is offline  
Old 06-15-2018, 01:10 PM
  #2  
Power Poster
 
dunster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lake Elsinore, CA
Posts: 14,200
Default

I think I know what is happening. When you scanned your fabric, you were scanning just a portion of it. When EQ needs a bigger piece it makes it by copying the portion you scanned over and over in both directions. That makes it look like the fabric is chopped into separate blocks. Does that match what you see?
dunster is offline  
Old 06-16-2018, 03:02 AM
  #3  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 25
Default

Yes! that is it exactly. Is there a way to fix this?
Littletree is offline  
Old 06-16-2018, 07:30 AM
  #4  
Power Poster
 
dunster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lake Elsinore, CA
Posts: 14,200
Default

Originally Posted by Littletree View Post
Yes! that is it exactly. Is there a way to fix this?
All I can think of is to scan an entire repeat of the fabric, so when EQ repeats it looks like the actual fabric.

I use EQ a lot, but I don't bother scanning my own fabrics. I use it to get an idea of color and design, and I can always find a fabric in one of the libraries that is close enough for my purpose.
dunster is offline  
Old 06-16-2018, 05:38 PM
  #5  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: kansas
Posts: 5,772
Default

I'm with Dunster on this---I find the scanning of my own fabrics more work than it's worth so just find something in my library that is similar and use it. You can also bring in fabrics from manufacturers websites and might be able to find the fabric you have on that site and pull it in and use it that way.
quiltingshorttimer is offline  
Old 06-17-2018, 03:24 PM
  #6  
Member
 
margiepc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: MA
Posts: 91
Default

Try making your picture bigger. This happened to me once, but it took many tries to get it right. Good luck!
margiepc is offline  
Old 06-17-2018, 04:33 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pikesville, MD
Posts: 706
Default

Email the EQ people and they will help you. They have always answered all my questions quickly and completely, and if I don't understand, they keep answering until I do. They are really good.
carol45 is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Johanna Fritz
Links and Resources
4
08-30-2012 12:08 PM
JanetWall
Main
2
05-21-2011 11:54 AM
newestnana
Main
8
03-01-2011 05:09 AM
LastGrandma
Main
7
01-02-2011 08:46 AM
ann clare
Main
59
07-30-2010 05:35 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FREE Quilting Newsletter


SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.