Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: question about EQ7

  1. #1
    Member Littletree's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    24

    question about EQ7

    I have EQ7 and have been trying to use it. Which I have a problem and am hopefully one of you wonderful quilter maybe able to help me.

    Would like to know if my fabric matches with the rest of my quilt top. I have uploaded my fabric and imported it.
    I have long horizontal checked but when I click on paint brush on the border it looks like small blocks not one continuous piece of fabric. IS there someway to fix this? This is really driving me nuts. I have been working on it for a week now and would greatly appreciate your help.

    Thank you very much!

  2. #2
    Power Poster dunster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Lake Elsinore, CA
    Posts
    13,659
    I think I know what is happening. When you scanned your fabric, you were scanning just a portion of it. When EQ needs a bigger piece it makes it by copying the portion you scanned over and over in both directions. That makes it look like the fabric is chopped into separate blocks. Does that match what you see?

  3. #3
    Member Littletree's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    24
    Yes! that is it exactly. Is there a way to fix this?

  4. #4
    Power Poster dunster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Lake Elsinore, CA
    Posts
    13,659
    Quote Originally Posted by Littletree View Post
    Yes! that is it exactly. Is there a way to fix this?
    All I can think of is to scan an entire repeat of the fabric, so when EQ repeats it looks like the actual fabric.

    I use EQ a lot, but I don't bother scanning my own fabrics. I use it to get an idea of color and design, and I can always find a fabric in one of the libraries that is close enough for my purpose.

  5. #5
    Super Member quiltingshorttimer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    kansas
    Posts
    5,011
    Blog Entries
    37
    I'm with Dunster on this---I find the scanning of my own fabrics more work than it's worth so just find something in my library that is similar and use it. You can also bring in fabrics from manufacturers websites and might be able to find the fabric you have on that site and pull it in and use it that way.

  6. #6
    Member margiepc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    91
    Blog Entries
    2
    Try making your picture bigger. This happened to me once, but it took many tries to get it right. Good luck!

  7. #7
    Senior Member carol45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Pikesville, MD
    Posts
    665
    Blog Entries
    1
    Email the EQ people and they will help you. They have always answered all my questions quickly and completely, and if I don't understand, they keep answering until I do. They are really good.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.