Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums > Main
Rotary cutting,....ugh.... >

Rotary cutting,....ugh....

Rotary cutting,....ugh....

Old 08-12-2010, 06:51 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
stefanib123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 611
Default

I am having problems! I've been practicing and practicing my rotary cutting and somehow its still "off".

I've searched all the threads on here, follow all the tips and still when I put my blocks together, they still aren't exact.

I put some sandpaper on the back of my rulers yesterday and that helped a lot with it slipping. I starch the crap out of everything. I'm really careful when cutting, and only cut one layer at a time.

And I am STILL getting blocks that aren't right! They look fine on my mat but, when I go to put two together to sew them, they are different!

What am I doing? Or not doing?
stefanib123 is offline  
Old 08-12-2010, 06:53 AM
  #2  
Moderator
 
kathy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: on the Texas Coast
Posts: 4,020
Default

I don't know what to tell you without watching you do it but I know for me it's easier to cut 2-3 layers than one, do you have a good sharp blade? what size cutter are you using? what size pieces are you cutting?
kathy is offline  
Old 08-12-2010, 06:53 AM
  #3  
Power Poster
 
MamaBear61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Milverton, ON, Canada
Posts: 13,209
Default

One thing members here have said here is that different rullers measure differently. Are you using just one ruler for your cuts?
MamaBear61 is offline  
Old 08-12-2010, 06:53 AM
  #4  
Moderator
 
kathy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: on the Texas Coast
Posts: 4,020
Default

LOL maybe you starched out too much crap! ROFL
jk
kathy is offline  
Old 08-12-2010, 06:58 AM
  #5  
Super Member
 
Deb watkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Horseheads, NY 14845
Posts: 4,025
Default

If your blocks are not matching up, make sure that you are cutting them the exact size. 1/4 or 1/8 inch off make a huge difference as you go along. When I need to cut several pieces the same size, I cut a strip across the entire piece of fabric, (folding it selvege to selvege then once again - making 4 layers) then open the layes to make just two, and then cut my next blocks.
Deb watkins is offline  
Old 08-12-2010, 06:58 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
stefanib123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 611
Default

Kathy, LOL! I really needed that, I'm having a crappy day, and feel like a big grouch.

I mostly use one ruler, its a 4x18. I have a smaller one that I use for little cuts sometimes. And I have a bigger one that I never use.

I use a 45mm Ofla, with a brand new blade in it.

Also, I am squaring it up at the beginning.

Maybe I'm not being as "careful" as I think?
stefanib123 is offline  
Old 08-12-2010, 07:03 AM
  #7  
Moderator
 
Up North's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: North East Lower peninsula of Michigan
Posts: 6,198
Default

It may not be your cutting, It may be your seams.
Up North is offline  
Old 08-12-2010, 07:08 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
stefanib123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 611
Default

Originally Posted by Up North
It may not be your cutting, It may be your seams.
Yeah, that's something I'm still working on, too. But, for example, I was cutting some 5.5 inch blocks, and making HST's with them. When I would take the two blocks and put them together to sew them, they would be off. They wouldn't be the same size to line up right, know what I mean? Before I even start sewing.

When I cut with templates and scissors, they come out perfect.

I use my Cricut a lot to cut squares,etc. But, I really want to learn how to rotary cut well.
stefanib123 is offline  
Old 08-12-2010, 07:21 AM
  #9  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,134
Default

When you figure it out, please let me know the secret, sigh.

Like you, I take great care with my cutting - starch everything, use the same ruler etc. (used my June Tailor Shape Cut Too last time), and there are still differences.that Luckily, they are usually small enough that I can compensate when piecing, but it sure would be nice to be able to cut as precisely as the experts.
akrogirl is offline  
Old 08-12-2010, 07:27 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
quiltilicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 573
Default

Originally Posted by stefanib123
Originally Posted by Up North
It may not be your cutting, It may be your seams.
Yeah, that's something I'm still working on, too. But, for example, I was cutting some 5.5 inch blocks, and making HST's with them. When I would take the two blocks and put them together to sew them, they would be off. They wouldn't be the same size to line up right, know what I mean? Before I even start sewing.

When I cut with templates and scissors, they come out perfect.

I use my Cricut a lot to cut squares,etc. But, I really want to learn how to rotary cut well.
That sounds like a seam problem. When you make your HSTs, do you mark the 45-degree line? If that's off, even a little, it will mess up your resulting blocks.

Once the line's been marked, make sure you do a proper 1/4 inch on BOTH sides - having a 1/4-in foot really helps with that.

you may also want to try marking the seam line on your HSTs before you sew, and sew slowly amd make sure your needle hits the line.
quiltilicious is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
debbiemarie
Main
18
09-09-2013 05:13 PM
craftybear
Links and Resources
1
10-03-2011 03:33 PM
craftybear
Links and Resources
0
02-22-2011 08:28 PM
Momsmurf
Main
5
01-18-2011 08:34 PM
sewhappy30
Main
67
08-29-2010 02:17 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.